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DIAGNOSIS




STEP 1. Check fuel gauge.
Q: Is the fuel gauge functioning?

YES: Go to Step 3.
NO: Go to Step 2.




STEP 2. Check for short circuit to ground between fuel level sensor connector E-30 (terminal No. 2) and PCM connector C-90 (terminal No. 60).

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors C-85, and E-44. If intermediate connectors are damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 6.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Refer to GROUP 54A, Combination Meter .
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 6.




STEP 3. Check connector C-90 at PCM for damage.
Q: Is the connector in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 4.
NO: Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 6.




STEP 4. Check for open circuit or harness damage between fuel gauge unit connector E-30 (terminal No. 2) and PCM connector C-90 (terminal No. 60).

NOTE: Check harness after checking intermediate connectors C-85, and E-44. If intermediate connectors are damaged, repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 6.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 5.
NO: Repair it. Then go to Step 6.




STEP 5. Retest the system.

(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor .
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0461 set?

YES: Replace the PCM. Then go to Step 6.
NO: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points .




STEP 6. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.

(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Procedure 6 - Other Monitor .
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Q: Is DTC P0461 set?

YES: Repeat the troubleshooting.
NO: The procedure is complete.