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DTC B16A7 Tail light(RH) circuit short <Short circuit in the position light (RH) circuit or the taillight (RH) circuit> <From 22 Model year>
 
 
caution
  • Before replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
 
 
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
When a short circuit is detected in the following light circuit, the ETACS-ECU sets DTC B16A7.
  • Taillight
  • Position light
 
 
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The problem detection of taillight is made based on the digital feed back signal (input signal to ETACS-ECU) which operates the taillight. When the ignition switch is "ON", the ETACS-ECU determines the taillight circuit state from the load placed on the line. After 100 ms has elapsed since the start of the check, the ETACS-ECU performs a sampling with each 10 ms. If an abnormality is detected, it increases the counter by 2, and when no abnormality is detected, it decreases the counter by 1. Once the counter reaches "10," the ETACS-ECU sets DTC B16A7 if no load is detected.
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • The front combination light assembly (RH) may be defective
  • The rear combination light assembly (RH) may be defective
  • The taillight assembly (RH) may be defective
  • The ETACS-ECU may be defective
  • The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
  • MB992006: Extra fine probe
  • MB991223: Harness set
STEP 1. Resistance measurement at the rear combination light (tail/side marker: RH) connector (power supply terminal).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the rear combination light (tail/side maker: RH) connector (power supply terminal) and body ground.
OK: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Check of short to ground and power supply in (TAR2) lines between the rear combination light (tail/side maker: RH) connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 3. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC again.
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). Refer to "How to connect Scan Tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) ."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(4) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 4.
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 4. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Disconnect the rear combination light (tail/side maker: RH) connector.
(3) Lighting operation of a taillight is performed.
(4) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 5.
Replace the rear combination light unit (RH).
 
STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the taillight (RH) connector (power supply terminal).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the taillight (RH) connector (power supply terminal) and the body ground.
OK: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
 
STEP 6. Check of short to ground and power supply in (TAR2) lines between the taillight (RH) connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 7. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 8.
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 8. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Disconnect the taillight (RH) connector.
(3) Lighting operation of a taillight is performed.
(4) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 9.
Replace the taillight unit (RH).
 
STEP 9. Resistance measurement at the front combination light assembly (position/side marker: RH) connector (power supply terminal).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the front combination light assembly (position/side marker: RH) connector (power supply terminal) and the body ground.
OK: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 11.
Go to Step 10.
 
STEP 10. Check of short to ground and power supply in (TAR1) lines between the front combination light assembly (position/side marker: RH) connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 11.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 11. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 12.
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 12. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Disconnect the front combination light (position/side marker: RH) connector.
(3) Lighting operation of a position light is performed.
(4) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the ETACS-ECU.
Replace the front combination light assembly (RH).