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DTC B1201: Fuel information problem
 
 
cautionBefore replacing the combination meter, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
 
 
 
 
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
With the ignition switch at the ON position and DTC U1190 is not set, if the combination meter detects the abnormal resistance of fuel level sensor circuit for 64 seconds continuously, DTC B1201is set.
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • Damaged harness wires and connectors
  • The fuel pump and gauge unit (main) may be defective
  • The fuel gauge unit (sub) may be defective <AWD>
  • The combination meter may be defective
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
  • MB991223: Harness Set
  • MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Voltage measurement at the fuel pump and gauge unit (main) circuit
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the fuel pump and gauge unit (main) connector terminals No.1 and No.2.
OK: Approximately 12 volts
Is the check result normal?
Check the fuel pump and gauge unit (main) (Refer to ).
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Fuel gauge unit (sub) check
Check the fuel gauge unit (sub) (Refer to ).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Replace the fuel gauge unit (sub).
 
STEP 3. Resistance measurement at the fuel pump and gauge unit (main) connector
(1) Disconnect the fuel pump and gauge unit (main) connector, the measure at the harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the fuel pump and gauge unit (main) connector (ground terminal) and the body ground.
OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 4. Check of open or short to ground circuit in F/G line between combination meter connector and fuel gauge unit (sub) connector, between fuel gauge unit (sub) connector and fuel pump and gauge unit connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 5. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check actuator test.
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) ."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
  • Item No.03: Fuel gauge: 13 → 120 ohm
OK: The fuel gauge operates.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Replace the combination meter.
 
STEP 6. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Check again if the DTC is set in the combination meter.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the combination meter.
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).