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DTC L0444 RLS Battery voltage high error <Vehicles with lighting control sensor>
DTC L0446 RLS Battery voltage low error <Vehicles with lighting control sensor>
 
 
 
 
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
If the power supply to the lighting control sensor fails, the ETACS-ECU will set LIN DTC L0444 or L0446.
 
 
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
This DTC is set if any malfunction below is found:
  • The power supply to the lighting control sensor remains more than 16 volts for at least five seconds.
  • The power supply to the lighting control sensor remains less than 9.5 volts for at least five seconds.
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • Malfunction of lighting control sensor
  • Malfunction of the battery
  • Malfunction of the generator
  • Damaged harness wires and connectors
  • Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
 
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
  • MB992006: Extra fine probe
  • MB991223: Harness set
STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC again.
Check again if the DTC is set in ETACS-ECU.
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) ."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(4) On completion, check that the DTC is not set again.
Is the DTC set?
Troubleshoot the ETACS-ECU (Refer to ).
Go to Step 2
 
STEP 2. Resistance measurement at the lighting control sensor connector.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the lighting control sensor connector terminal ground line and the body ground.
OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 3
 
STEP 3. Wiring harness check from lighting control sensor connector terminal ground line to body ground.
Check the ground wires for open circuit.
Is the check result normal?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Repair the connector(s) and wiring harness.
 
STEP 4. Voltage measurement at the lighting control sensor connector.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the voltage between the lighting control sensor connector terminal power supply line and the body ground.
OK: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 5
 
STEP 5. Wiring harness check between the lighting control sensor connector terminal power line and the ETACS-ECU connector terminal BUP1.
Check the power supply line for open circuit and short circuit.
notePrior to the wiring harness inspection, check intermediate connector, and joint connector, and repair if necessary.
Is the check result normal?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Repair the connector(s) and wiring harness.
 
STEP 6. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC again.
Check again if DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check the DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the lighting control sensor.
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).