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DTC B1488 Passenger's air bag OFF indicator light (short circuited)
 
 
cautionIf DTC B1488 is set in the SRS-ECU, be sure to diagnose the CAN bus line
 
 
OPERATION
  • Power for the passenger’s air bag OFF indicator light is supplied from the fusible link (40).
  • The passenger’s air bag OFF indicator light illuminates when the ignition switch is turned to the "ON" position and goes out after approximately 6 to 8 seconds if there is not a malfunction in the SRS system.
 
 
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
This code will be set if the passenger’s air bag OFF indicator light driving circuit is short to ground.
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
  • Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
  • Malfunction of the passenger’s air bag OFF indicator light
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), diagnose the CAN bus line.
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). Refer to "How to connect the scan tool ."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis ).
 
STEP 2. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
(1) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(2) After erasing the DTC memory, check the DTC again.
(3) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
Is DTC B1488 set?
Go to Step 3.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 3. Check the passenger’s air bag OFF indicator light.
It is checked whether passenger’s air bag OFF indicator light is normal (Refer to ).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Replace hazard warning light switch (Refer to GROUP 52A - Instrument Panel Assembly ).
 
STEP 4. Resistance measurement at the SRS-ECU connector.
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2) Disconnect the SRS-ECU connector.
(3) Disconnect the hazard warning light switch connector.
(4) Take the measurements below at the SRS-ECU connector.
  • Continuity between OFLP line and body ground
OK: No continuity
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Repair the wiring harnesses OFLP line between the SRS-ECU connector and the hazard warning light switch connector.
 
STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the hazard warning light switch connector.
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2) Disconnect the SRS-ECU connector.
(3)
cautionDo not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Take the following measurements at the backside of the hazard warning light switch side connector (harness side).
  • Continuity between OFLP line and body ground
OK: No continuity
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Repair the wiring harnesses OFLP line between the hazard warning light switch connector and the body ground.
 
STEP 6. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Is DTC B1488 set?
Replace SRS-ECU (Refer to ).
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).