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DIAGNOSIS


Required Special Tool:
• MB991958: Scan Tool (MUT-III Sub Assembly)
MB991824: V.C.I.
MB991827: MUT-III USB Cable
MB991911: MUT-III Main Harness B




STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item 03: Second Solenoid Valve.


To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode.
Item 03: Second Solenoid Valve.
An audible clicking or buzzing should be heard when the second solenoid valve is energized.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the solenoid valve operating properly?

YES: It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions .
NO: Go to Step 2 .




STEP 2. Using scan tool MB991958, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.

(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is DTC 54 set? (DTC 54 may be set along with multiple DTCs).

YES: Refer to DTC 54: A/T Control Relay System.
NO: Go to Step 3 .




STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, read the A/T diagnostic trouble code.

(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check for A/T diagnostic trouble code.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Are DTC 32 and DTC 34 set? (Multiple DTCs may be set).

YES: Go to Step 8 .
NO: Go to Step 4 .




STEP 4. Measure the Second solenoid valve resistance at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15.

(1) Disconnect connector B-15 and measure at the solenoid valve side.

(2) Measure the resistance between solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminals 4 and 9.
Resistance value: 2.7-3.4 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance 2.7-3.4 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]?

YES: Go to Step 6 .
NO: Go to Step 5 .




STEP 5. Measure the solenoid valve resistance at the second solenoid valve assembly inside the transaxle.

(1) Disconnect connector B-15-2 and measure at the solenoid valve side.

(2) Measure the resistance between Second solenoid valve terminals 1 and 2.
Resistance value: 2.7-3.4 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
Q: Is the measured resistance 2.7-3.4 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)?

YES: Replace the harness wire between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 and the solenoid valves.
NO: Replace the Second solenoid valve. Refer to GROUP 23C, Valve Body .




STEP 6. Check A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 and PCM connector C-114 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 7 .
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection .




STEP 7. Check the harness for an open or short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminal 4 and PCM connector C-114 terminal 106.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the PCM.
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.




STEP 8. Measure the supply voltage at A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15.

(1) Disconnect solenoid valve assembly harness connector B-15.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3) Measure the voltage between harness connector B-15 terminal 9 and ground.
The voltage should equal battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q: Is the measured voltage battery positive voltage?

YES: Go to Step 11 .
NO: Go to Step 9 .




STEP 9. Check A/T control relay connector B-11X in the engine component relay box and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 10 .
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection .




STEP 10. Check the harness for an open circuit or short circuit to ground between A/T control relay connector B-11X terminal 4 in the engine component relay box and A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 terminal 9.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 11 .
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.




STEP 11. Check A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 and PCM connector C-114 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors and terminals in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 12 .
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection .




STEP 12. Check the harness for an open or short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 (terminals 3, 4 and 5) and PCM connector C-114 (terminals 120, 106 and 130).
Q: Are the harness wires in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 13 .
NO: Repair or replace the harness wire.




STEP 13. Check the harness for an open or short circuit to ground between A/T control solenoid valve assembly connector B-15 (terminals 3, 4, 5, and 9) and solenoid valve connectors B-15-1, B-15-2 and B-15-3.
Q: Is the harness wire in good condition?

YES: Replace the PCM.
NO: Replace the harness wire.