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DTC B1135: Engine switch
 
 
cautionWhen replacing the ECU, always check that the communication circuit is normal.
 
 
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
When an abnormality is detected for 3 seconds or more with either of the SW1 or SW2 of engine switch, KOS&OSS-ECU sets DTC B1135, and displays the power supply system error warning to the combination meter, and flashes the indicator of engine switch in orange.
 
 
DTC SET CONDITION
Check Conditions
  • After KOS&OSS-ECU activation
Judgment Criterion
  • 3 seconds or more have elapsed since the unmatch between the SW1 and SW2 of engine switch is detected
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • Engine switch malfunction (ON/OFF seizure of SW1 or SW2)
  • Damaged wiring harness or connector (short to power supply, short to ground, or open circuit in SW1 or SW2 line)
  • Blown out fuse
  • Malfunction of KOS&OSS-ECU
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Engine switch check.
Refer to .
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Replace the engine switch.
 
STEP 2. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), check data list.
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to the "OFF" position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III) [Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) "].
(2) Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to "OFF".
(3) Check the KOS&OSS-ECU data list.
  • Operate the engine switch.
 
Item No.Check itemOperation stateDisplay
20Engine switch(1)When the engine switch is pressedON
21Engine switch(2)ON
20Engine switch(1)When the engine switch is not pressedOFF
21Engine switch(2)OFF
OK: Normal values are displayed for all the items
Are the check result normal?
(Normal conditions are displayed for all the items) : Go to Step 7.
(Normal condition is not displayed for item No. 20) : Go to Step 3.
(Normal condition is not displayed for item No. 21) : Go to Step 5.
 
STEP 3. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, and open circuit in SW1 line between KOS&OSS-ECU connector and engine switch connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 4. Check of short to ground or open circuit in power supply line between relay box (fuse) connector and engine switch connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the connector(s), wiring harness or fuse.
 
STEP 5. Check of short and open circuit in SW2 line between KOS&OSS-ECU connector and engine switch connector.
noteBecause the conformity cannot be determined even when the digital tester is used to measure the voltage of SW2 line between the KOS&OSS-ECU connector and engine switch connector, be sure to use the oscilloscope (Outputs the sawtooth waveform of 0 to 5 V with intervals of 10 ms).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 6. Check of open circuit between in ground line engine switch connector and body ground.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch from "OFF" to "ON".
(3) Check if DTC is set.
(4) Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch from "ON" to "OFF".
Is the DTC set?
Replace the KOS&OSS-ECU and register the VIN (Refer to ).
Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).