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DTC B1130: Ignition power supply
 
 
caution
  • If DTC B1130 is set, always diagnose the CAN bus lines.
  • Before replacing ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
 
 
DTC SET CONDITION
If the output power supply status is different from the engine switch status information received from ETACS-ECU via CAN, KOS&OSS-ECU sets DTC B1130. At the same time, KOS&OSS-ECU displays the power supply system error warning to the combination meter, and flashes the indicator of engine switch in orange.
 
 
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
Check Conditions
  • The terminal voltage of IOD and +B is between 10 and 16 V.
Judgment Criterion
  • Any of the following conditions is met, and 2 seconds or more have elapsed.
    1. The engine switch status information received from ETACS-ECU is "ON" when the power supply mode is at OFF.
    2. The engine switch status information received from ETACS-ECU is "ON" when the power supply mode is at ACC.
    3. The engine switch status information received from ETACS-ECU is "OFF" when the power supply mode is at ON.
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • Malfunction of the CAN bus line
  • Damaged wiring harness or connector (short to ground, short to power supply, or open circuit in IG1 line)
  • Malfunction of IG1 relay
  • Malfunction of KOS&OSS-ECU
  • Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), diagnose the CAN bus line.
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to the "OFF" position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III) [Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III) "].
(2) Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to "ON".
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to "OFF".
Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis ).
 
STEP 2. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), read the diagnostic trouble code.
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to the "OFF" position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III) [Refer to "How to connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III) "].
(2) Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to "ON".
(3) Check if KOS&OSS-ECU DTC B1133 is set.
(4) Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to "OFF".
Is the DTC set?
Refer to diagnostic trouble code chart .
Go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. IG1 relay check.
Check that the IG1 relay works normally (Refer to ).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Replace the IG1 relay.
 
STEP 4. Voltage measurement at IG1 relay connector (IG1 line).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Turn the power supply mode of the power supply mode of the engine switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the IG1 relay connector (IG1 line) and the body ground.
OK: System voltage
(4) Turn the power supply mode of the power supply mode of the engine switch from "ON" position to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5) Measure the voltage between the IG1 relay connector (IG1 line) and the body ground.
OK: 1 V or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
 
STEP 5. Check of short to power supply, short to ground or open circuit in IG1 line between the KOS&OSS-ECU connector and the IG1 relay connector.
Is the check result normal?
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 6. Check of open circuit in ground line between the IG1 relay connector and the body ground.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the wiring harness.
 
STEP 7. Voltage measurement at IG1 relay connector (IG1 line).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the voltage between the IG1 relay connector (power supply line) and the body ground.
OK: System voltage
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 8.
 
STEP 8. Check of short to ground or open circuit in power supply line between the fusible link connector and the IG1 relay connector.
Is the check result normal?
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 9. Voltage measurement at ETACS-ECU connector (IG1 line).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the ETACS-ECU connector (IG1 line) and the body ground.
OK: System voltage
(4) Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch from "ON" position to "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(5) Measure the voltage between the ETACS-ECU connector (IG1 line) and the body ground.
OK: 1 V or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 10.
Repair the wiring harness, IG1 line between the ETACS-ECU connector and the fusible link.
 
STEP 10. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), check data list.
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to the OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III) [Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) "].
(2) Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch to OFF.
(3) Operate the engine switch to change the power supply mode, and check that the data list display of ETACS-ECU is changed.
  • When power supply mode is "OFF".
 
ETACS-ECU data list
Item No.Item nameNormal condition
30Ignition switch(IG1)OFF
  • When power supply mode is "ON".
 
ETACS-ECU data list
Item No.Item nameNormal condition
30Ignition switch(IG1)ON
OK: Normal conditions are displayed for all the items.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 11.
Go to Step 12.
 
STEP 11. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set in the KOS&OSS-ECU.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) On completion, check that the DTC is set again.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54A, ETACS-ECU ).
Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).
 
STEP 12. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set in the KOS&OSS-ECU.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the power supply mode of the engine switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) On completion, check that the DTC is not set again.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the KOS&OSS-ECU and register the VIN (Refer to ).
Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).