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DTC P0606: Engine Control Module Main Processor Malfunction
 
 
 
 
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE MAIN PROCESSOR MALFUNCTION CIRCUIT
  • Refer to Inspection Procedure 22 - Power Supply System and Ignition Switch-IG System .
 
 
CIRCUIT OPERATION
  • Refer to Inspection Procedure 22 - Power Supply System and Ignition Switch-IG System .
 
 
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
  • Throttle actuator control processor checks the ECM for abnormal conditions.
 
 
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
  • No watch dog pulse is detected.
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION
  • Continuous
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
  • Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
  • Not applicable
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Condition
  • Ignition switch is "ON" position.
Judgment Criterion
  • No surveillance pulse signals is inputted for 0.5 second.
 
 
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
  • Throttle opening degree position is in default position.
 
 
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
  • None.
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
  • MFI relay failed.
  • Shorted MFI relay circuit or connector damage.
  • Open or shorted ignition switch-IG circuit, harness damage or connector damage.
  • ECM failed.

 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
  • MB992744: Vehicle communication interface-Lite (V.C.I.-Lite)
  • MB992745: V.C.I.-Lite main harness A
  • MB992747: V.C.I.-Lite USB cable short
  • MB992748: V.C.I.-Lite USB cable long
  • MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
    • MB991824: Vehicles Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
    • MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
    • MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)
STEP 1. Check the battery.
Refer to GROUP 54A, Battery - On-vehicle Service - Battery Test .
Are there any abnormalities?
Replace the battery. Then go to Step 8.
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Measure the ignition switch-IG signal voltage at ECM harness side connector.
(1) Disconnect the connector and measure at the harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal IGN line and ground.
  • Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
<Vehicles without KOS> : Go to Step 3.
<Vehicles with KOS> : Go to Step 4.
<Vehicles without KOS> : Repair or replace the connector(s), or check and repair the harness of open circuit and short to ground in IGN line between ignition switch connector (IG1) and ECM connector. Then go to Step 8.
<Vehicles with KOS> : Repair or replace the connector(s), or check and repair the harness of open circuit and short to ground in IGN line between IG1 relay connector and ECM connector. Then go to Step 8 .
 
STEP 3. Check of harness damage in IGN line between ignition switch connector and ECM connector.
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Go to Step 5.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness. Then go to Step 8.
 
STEP 4. Check of harness damage in IGN line between IG1 relay and ECM connector.
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Go to Step 5.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness. Then go to Step 8.
 
STEP 5. Check the MFI relay.
Refer to MFI Relay Check .
Is the MFI relay normal?
Go to Step 6.
Replace the MFI relay. Then go to Step 8.
 
STEP 6. Check of short circuit to ground in C/R line between MFI relay connector and ECM connector.
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness. Then go to Step 8.
 
STEP 7. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III).
(1) Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III) .
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is DTC P0606 set?
Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation ). Then go to Step 8.
It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/ Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions .
 
STEP 8. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-III), read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III).
(1) Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to HOW TO CONNECT THE SCAN TOOL (M.U.T.-III) .
(2) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is DTC P0606 set?
Retry the troubleshooting.
The inspection is complete.