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DTC C2332 Master-Slave communication fail
 
 
cautionBefore replacing the ECU, ensure that the input and output signal circuits are normal.
 
 
OPERATION
The BSW-ECU (slave) communicates with the BSW-ECU (master) through the local CAN lines.
 
 
CHECK CONDITION
When all of the conditions below are satisfied:
  • Ignition switch is in the ON position.
  • BSW-ECU (slave) system voltage is at 9 to 16 volts.
 
 
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION AND JUDGMENT CRITERIA
When the BSW-ECU (slave) cannot receive any CAN signal from the BSW-ECU (master) for at least 1 seconds, the ECU will set DTC C2332.
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • Local CAN bus circuit fails
  • The power supply circuit to the BSW-ECU (master) may be defective
  • The BSW-ECU (master/slave) may be defective
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
  • MB991223: Harness Set
  • MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Check whether the BSW-ECU (master) sets a DTC.
Check if DTC C2332 is set in the BSW-ECU (master).
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "How to connect Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) ."
Is the DTC set?
Troubleshoot the BSW-ECU (master) (Refer to ).
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Connector check: BSW-ECU (master) connector G-25
Is BSW-ECU (master) connector G-25 in good condition?
Go to Step 3.
The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
 
STEP 3. Resistance measurement at BSW-ECU (master) connector G-25 (terminal No.6)
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the BSW-ECU (master) connector G-25 (terminal No.6) and body ground.
OK: Continuity exists (2 ohms or less)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
 
STEP 4. Voltage measurement at BSW-ECU (master) connector G-25 (terminal No.1)
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check the voltage between the BSW-ECU (master) connector G-25 (terminal No.1) and body ground.
OK: Battery positive voltage
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
 
STEP 5. Check whether the DTC is set again
Check again if the DTC is set in the BSW-ECU (slave).
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the BSW-ECU (master). Then go to Step 6.
Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is set again.
Check again if the DTC is set in the BSW-ECU (slave).
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Use the BSW-ECU (master), which has been removed at step 5, as the BSW-ECU (slave).
This diagnosis is complete.