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DTC C2322 Mirror IND. SHT.to PWR supply
 
 
cautionBefore replacing the ECU, ensure that the input and output signal circuits are normal.
 
 
OPERATION
The BSW-ECU (master) energizes and controls the blind spot warning light (LH), which is integrated in the door mirror assembly.
 
 
CHECK CONDITION
When all of the conditions below are satisfied:
  • Ignition switch is in the ON position.
  • BSW-ECU (master) system voltage is at 9 to 16 volts.
 
 
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION AND JUDGMENT CRITERIA
The BSW-ECU (master) will set DTC C2322 when the ECU terminal No.2 voltage remains 5.9 volts or more with the blind spot warning light (LH) deenergized.
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • The blind spot warning light within the door mirror assembly (LH) may be defective
  • The BSW-ECU (master) may be defective
  • The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
  • MB991223: Harness Set
  • MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Connectors check: door mirror assembly (LH) (incorporating blind spot warning light) connector F-01, BSW-ECU (master) connector G-25.
Are door mirror assembly (LH) (incorporating blind spot warning light) connector F-01 and BSW-ECU (master) connector G-25 in good condition?
Go to Step 2.
The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
 
STEP 2. Voltage measurement at door mirror assembly (LH) (incorporating blind spot warning light) connector F-01.
(1) Disconnect the door mirror assembly connector F-01, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Wait for at least 2 seconds, and then check the voltage between the door mirror assembly (LH) (incorporating blind spot warning light) connector F-01 (terminal No.3) and body ground.
OK: 1 volts or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. Check the wiring harness between BSW-ECU (master) connector G-25 terminal No. 2 and door mirror assembly (LH) (incorporating blind spot warning light) connector F-01 terminal No. 3.
  • Check the power supply line for short circuit.
noteAlso check intermediate connectors C-27, C-224 and G-20 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors C-27, C-224 and G-20 is damaged, repair or replace the damaged component(s) as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection .
Is the wiring harness between BSW-ECU (master) connector G-25 (terminal 2) and door mirror assembly (LH) (incorporating blind spot warning light) connector F-01 (terminal 3) in good condition?
Replace the BSW-ECU (master).
The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
 
STEP 4. Check the door mirror assembly (LH) (incorporating blind spot warning light)
(1) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(2) Wait for at least 2 seconds, and then check whether the blind spot warning light (LH) is switched off.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
 
STEP 5. Check the door mirror main wiring harness (LH) terminal No.3 for short to power supply.
Measure the resistance between the door mirror assembly (LH) connector F-01 (terminal No.3) and each of the other terminals.
OK: No continuity
Is the check result normal?
Replace the mirror (LH).
Repair the door mirror main harness (LH).
 
STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is set again.
Check again if the DTC is set in the BSW-ECU (master).
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-III), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-III).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-III). Refer to "How to connect Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III) ."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the BSW-ECU (master).
Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).