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DTC B1E1E Roomlight Control Overload or Short Circuit
 
 
cautionBefore replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
 
 
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
If the dome light and the ignition key hole illumination light (key reminder switch) do not come on, the ETACS-ECU will set DTC No. B1E1E.
 
 
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
DTC No. B1E1E will be set if the ETACS-ECU detects a short between the dome light and the key reminder switch.
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • The front dome light bulb may be defective
  • The front dome light body may be defective
  • The rear dome light bulb may be defective <Vehicles without panorama roof>
  • The rear dome light body may be defective <Vehicles without panorama roof>
  • The ignition key hole illumination light (key reminder switch) may be defective <Vehicles without KOS>
  • The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector
  • The ETACS-ECU may be defective
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
  • MB991223: Harness Set
  • MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Bulb check
Check that the following bulbs are installed correctly.
  • Front dome light bulb
  • Rear dome light bulb <Vehicles without panorama roof>
Is the check result normal?
<Vehicles without KOS> : Go to Step 2.
<Vehicles with KOS> : Go to Step 3.
Replace or reinstall the front dome light bulb or the rear dome light.
 
STEP 2. Key reminder switch check
Does it come on when battery voltage is applied between terminal Nos. 2 and 1?
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Replace the key reminder switch.
 
STEP 3. Check key reminder switch connector C-307, ETACS-ECU connector C-416, rear dome light connector E-04, front dome light connector E-09 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Is key reminder switch connector C-307, ETACS-ECU connector C-416, rear dome light connector E-04, front dome light connector E-09 in good condition?
Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace the damaged component(s). Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection .
 
STEP 4. Check the following wiring harness.
Check the wiring harness for short circuit between the following connectors:
  • Check the wiring harness between front dome light connector E-09 (terminal 3) and ETACS-ECU connector C-416 (terminal 5).
  • Check the wiring harness between rear dome light connector E-04 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-416 (terminal 5). <Vehicles without panorama roof>
    noteAlso check intermediate connectors E-06 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors E-06 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection .
  • Check the wiring harness between key reminder switch connector C-307 (terminal 1) and ETACS-ECU connector C-416 (terminal 5). <Vehicles without KOS>
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
 
STEP 5. Check the following wiring harness.
Check the wiring harness for short to ground circuit between the following connectors:
  • Check the wiring harness between front dome light connector E-09 (terminal 1) and the ground.
  • Check the wiring harness between rear dome light connector E-04 (terminal 2) and the ground. <Vehicles without panorama roof>
    noteAlso check intermediate connectors E-06 for loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. If intermediate connectors E-06 is damaged, repair or replace the connector as described in GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection .
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
The wiring harness may be damaged or the connector(s) may have loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector. Repair the wiring harness as necessary.
 
STEP 6. Using scan tool MB991958, check whether the DTC is set again.
Check again if DTC No.B1E1E is set in the ETACS-ECU.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn on the dome light.
(3) Check whether DTC No.B1E1E is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 7.
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 7. Using scan tool MB991958, check whether the DTC is set again.
Check again if DTC No.B1E1E is set in the ETACS-ECU.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Disconnect the front dome light connector.
(3) Turn on the dome light.
(4) Check whether DTC No.B1E1E is set.
(5) Repeat steps (1) to (4) for the rear dome light connector to determine a fault cause.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the ETACS-ECU.
Replace a defective light (the front dome light body or the rear dome light body).