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DTC P1609: Battery Current Sensor Range/Performance

 
 
 
 
CIRCUIT OPERATION
  • A 5-volt voltage is supplied to the battery current sensor power terminal (terminal No. 1) from the ECM (terminal No. 99). The ground terminal (terminal No. 3) is grounded with ECM (terminal No. 101).
  • A voltage that is proportional to the battery current is sent to the ECM (terminal No. 100) from the battery current sensor output terminal (terminal No. 4).
 
 
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
  • The battery current sensor outputs a voltage which corresponds to the battery current.
  • The ECM checks whether this voltage is within a specified range.
 
 
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
Check whether the battery current sensor output voltage changes or not during the engine running.
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Condition
  • Engine speed is more than 200 r/min.
Judgment Criterion
  • When there is no change in battery current sensor output voltage.
 
 
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
  • Prohibits generator output suppression control against current consumers. (Operates as a normal generator.)
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
  • Battery current sensor failed.
  • Harness damage.
  • Connector damage.
  • ECM failed.

 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
  • MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
    • MB991824: V.C.I.
    • MB991827: USB Cable
    • MB991910: Main Harness A
  • MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Check battery itself
  • Check battery itself (Refer to GROUP 54A - Battery - On-vehicle Service - Battery Check ).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair. Then go to Step 9.
 
STEP 2. Check battery test
  • Check battery test (Refer to GROUP 54A - Battery - On-vehicle Service - Battery Test ).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Replace the battery. Then go to Step 9.
 
STEP 3. Check battery current sensor itself
  • Check battery current sensor itself (Refer to GROUP 54A - Battery - Inspection - Battery Current Sensor Check ).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Replace the battery current sensor. Then go to Step 9.
 
STEP 4. Check harness connector A-41 at battery current sensor and harness connector B-27 at ECM for damage.
Are the harness connectors in good condition?
Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 9.
 
STEP 5. Check for harness damage between battery current sensor connector A-41 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-27 (terminal No. 99).
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Go to Step 6.
Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
 
STEP 6. Check for harness damage between battery current sensor connector A-41 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-27 (terminal No. 101).
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Go to Step 7.
Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
 
STEP 7. Check for harness damage between battery current sensor connector A-41 (terminal No. 4) and ECM connector B-27 (terminal No. 100).
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Go to Step 8.
Repair it. Then go to Step 9.
 
STEP 8. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the DTC P1609 set?
Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation ). Then go to Step 9.
It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions .
 
STEP 9. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Start the engine and run at idle.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the DTC P1609 set?
Retry the troubleshooting.
The inspection is complete.