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DTC P0031: Linear Air-Fuel Ratio Sensor Heater Control Circuit Low

 
 
 
 
CIRCUIT OPERATION
  • Power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 2) to the linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater.
  • The ECM (terminal No. 34) controls continuity to the linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater by turning the power transistor in the ECM "ON" and "OFF".
 
 
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
  • The ECM checks whether the heater current is within a specified range when the heater is energized.
  • The ECM checks whether the heater voltage is within a specified range when the heater is not energized.
 
 
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
  • Linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater current or voltage is out of specified range.
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION
  • Continuous
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
  • Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
  • Not applicable
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
 
 
Check Conditions
  • More than 2 seconds have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
  • While the linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater is on.
  • Battery positive voltage is between 11 and 16.5 volts.
Judgment Criterion
  • The linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater current has continued to be lower than average 0.17 ampere for 2 seconds.
Check Conditions
  • More than 2 seconds have passed since the engine starting sequence was completed.
  • While the linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater is off.
  • Battery positive voltage is between 11 and 16.5 volts.
Judgment Criterion
  • The linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater voltage has continued to be lower than average 2.0 volts for 2 seconds.
 
 
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
  • None
 
 
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
  • Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 2 .
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
  • Open or shorted linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater circuit, harness damage or connector damage.
  • Linear air-fuel ratio sensor heater failed.
  • ECM failed.

 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
  • MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Check harness connector C-45 at linear air-fuel ratio sensor for damage.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
Go to Step 2.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 11.
 
STEP 2. Check the linear air-fuel ratio sensor.
(1) Disconnect the linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-45.
(2) Measure the resistance between linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector terminal No. 2 and terminal No. 3.
Standard value: 2.3 - 4.2 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]
Is the measured resistance between 2.3 and 4.2 ohms [at 20°C (68°F)]?
Go to Step 3.
Replace the linear air-fuel ratio sensor. Then go to Step 11.
 
STEP 3. Measure the power supply voltage at linear air-fuel ratio sensor harness side connector C-45.
(1) Disconnect the connector C-45 and measure at the harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground.
  • Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 4. Check harness connector A-37X at MFI relay for damage.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
Repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-37X (terminal No. 2) and linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-45 (terminal No. 3) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 11.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 11.
 
STEP 5. Check harness connector B-26 at ECM for damage.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
Go to Step 6.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 11.
 
STEP 6. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM connector B-26 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.
(1) Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 34 and ground.
  • Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
Go to Step 7.
Check harness connector A-17 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . If intermediate connector is in good condition, repair harness wire between linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-45 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-26 (terminal No. 34) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 11.
 
STEP 7. Check harness connector A-37X at MFI relay for damage.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
Go to Step 8.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 11.
 
STEP 8. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A-37X (terminal No. 2) and linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-45 (terminal No. 3).
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Go to Step 9.
Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
 
STEP 9. Check for harness damage between linear air-fuel ratio sensor connector C-45 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-26 (terminal No. 34).
noteCheck harness after checking intermediate connector A-17. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 11.
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Go to Step 10.
Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
 
STEP 10. Check the trouble symptoms.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 2 .
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Is DTC P0031 set?
Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation ). Then go to Step 11.
It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions .
 
STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 2 .
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Is DTC P0031 set?
Retry the troubleshooting.
The inspection is complete.