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DTC P0010: Intake Engine Oil Control Valve Circuit

 
 
 
 
CIRCUIT OPERATION
  • The intake engine oil control valve power is supplied from the MFI relay (terminal No. 2).
  • The ECM controls ground intake engine oil control valve by turning the power transistor in the ECM "ON" and "OFF".
 
 
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
  • The intake engine oil control valve changes the phase angle to operate the MIVEC system in the advance or the retard side in accordance with signals from the ECM.
 
 
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
  • Intake engine oil control valve circuit current is out of the specified range.
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION
  • Continuous
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC set in memory for the item monitored below)
  • Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
  • Camshaft position sensor
  • Crankshaft position sensor
  • Engine coolant temperature sensor
  • Throttle position sensor
  • Engine oil control valve
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
  • Ignition switch is "ON" position.
  • Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5 volts.
  • ON duty cycle of the intake engine oil control valve circuit is more than 20 percent.
Judgment Criterion
  • The ECM terminal current of intake engine oil control valve circuit is less than 0.1 ampere for 2 seconds.
 
 
Check Conditions
  • Ignition switch is "ON" position.
  • Battery positive voltage is between 10 and 16.5 volts.
Judgment Criterion
  • The ECM terminal current of intake engine oil control valve circuit is more than 2.9 amperes for 0.03 second.
 
 
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
  • V.V.T. phase angle (intake) becomes most retarded angle.
 
 
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
  • Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20 .
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
  • Intake engine oil control valve failed.
  • Open or shorted intake engine oil control valve circuit, or harness damage, or connector damage.
  • ECM failed.

 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
  • MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
    • MB991824: V.C.I.
    • MB991827: USB Cable
    • MB991910: Main Harness A
  • MB992110: Power Plant ECU Check Harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item 17: Engine Oil Control Valve.
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode for item 17, Engine Oil Control Valve.
  • An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the intake engine oil control valve is operated.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the actuator operating properly?
It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions .
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-31 at intake engine oil control valve for damage.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 12.
 
STEP 3. Check the intake engine oil control valve.
(1) Disconnect the intake engine oil control valve connector B-31.
(2) Measure the resistance between intake engine oil control valve side connector terminal No. 1 and No. 2.
Standard value: 6.9 - 7.9 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]
Is the measured resistance between 6.9 and 7.9 Ω [at 20°C (68°F)]?
Go to Step 4.
Replace the intake engine oil control valve. Then go to Step 12.
 
STEP 4. Measure the power supply voltage at intake engine oil control valve harness side connector B-31.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-31 and measure at the harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground.
  • Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
 
STEP 5. Check harness connector A-37X at MFI relay for damage.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
Check harness connector A-17 at intermediate connector for damage, and repair or replace as required. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . If intermediate connector is in good condition, repair harness wire between MFI relay connector A-37X (terminal No. 2) and intake engine oil control valve connector B-31 (terminal No. 2) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 12.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 12.
 
STEP 6. Check harness connector B-26 at ECM for damage.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
Go to Step 7.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 12.
 
STEP 7. Measure the power supply voltage at ECM connector B-26 by using power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110.
(1) Disconnect all ECM connectors. Connect the power plant ECU check harness special tool MB992110 between the separated connectors.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 1 and ground.
  • Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
Go to Step 8.
Repair harness wire between intake engine oil control valve connector B-31 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-26 (terminal No. 1) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 12.
 
STEP 8. Check harness connector A-37X at MFI relay for damage.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
Go to Step 9.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 12.
 
STEP 9. Check for harness damage between MFI relay connector A-37X (terminal No. 2) and intake engine oil control valve connector B-31 (terminal No. 2).
noteCheck harness after checking intermediate connector A-17. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 12
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Go to Step 10.
Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
 
STEP 10. Check for harness damage between intake engine oil control valve connector B-31 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-26 (terminal No. 1).
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Go to Step 11.
Repair it. Then go to Step 12.
 
STEP 11. Using scan tool MB991958, check actuator test item 17: Engine Oil Control Valve.
(1) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(2) Set scan tool MB991958 to the actuator test mode for item 17, Engine Oil Control Valve.
  • An operation sound should be heard and vibration should be felt when the intake engine oil control valve is operated.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the actuator operating properly?
It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions .
Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation ). Then go to Step 12.
 
STEP 12. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 20 .
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Is DTC P0010 set?
Retry the troubleshooting.
The inspection is complete.