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DTC P0450: Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor Malfunction

 
 
 
 
CIRCUIT OPERATION
  • The ECM (terminal No. 114) supplies a 5 volts reference signal to the fuel tank differential pressure sensor (terminal No. 3). The fuel tank differential pressure sensor (terminal No. 2) is grounded through the ECM (terminal No. 113).
  • The fuel tank differential pressure sensor (terminal No. 1) returns a voltage signal to the ECM (terminal No. 112) that is proportional to the pressure in the fuel tank.
 
 
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
  • The ECM monitors the fuel tank differential pressure sensor output voltage.
  • The ECM determines whether the fuel tank differential pressure sensor signal voltage is within normal operating parameters.
 
 
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
  • Compare evaporative emission purge solenoid status with fuel tank differential pressure sensor output voltage.
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION
  • Continuous
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC set in memory for the item monitored below)
  • Evaporative emission purge solenoid monitor
  • Evaporative emission ventilation solenoid monitor
  • Fuel temperature sensor monitor
  • Fuel level sensor monitor
Sensor (The sensors below are determined to be normal)
  • Mass airflow sensor
  • Engine coolant temperature sensor
  • Intake air temperature sensor
  • Barometric pressure sensor
  • Accelerator pedal position sensor
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart (Monitor Sequence)
 
 
Check Conditions
  • Intake air temperature is more than 5°C (41°F).
Judgment Criterion
  • When the evaporative emission purge solenoid is off, the fuel tank differential pressure sensor output voltage is less than 1.0 volt for 10 seconds.
Check Conditions
  • Intake air temperature is between 5°C (41°F) and 45°C (113°F).
  • Engine coolant temperature is higher than 20°C (67°F).
  • Barometric pressure is higher than 76 kPa (22.4 in.Hg).
  • Fuel tank temperature is less than 36°C (97°F).
  • Fuel tank differential pressure sensor output voltage is more than 4.0 volts when the monitor is started.
  • Amount of remaining fuel is 15 - 85 percent of capacity.
  • Enough purge flow to depressurize the fuel tank.
  • There is not much evaporation in the fuel tank.
  • Once per driving cycle.
Judgment Criterion
  • The fuel tank differential pressure sensor output voltage is more than 4.0 volts [5.0 kPa (1.5 in.Hg)] after the evaporative emission purge solenoid valve has been driven when the fuel tank and vapor line were closed.
 
 
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
  • None
 
 
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 5 .
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)
  • Fuel tank differential pressure sensor failed.
  • Fuel tank differential pressure sensor circuit harness damage or connector damage.
  • ECM failed.
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
  • MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
    • MB991824: V.C.I.
    • MB991827: USB Cable
    • MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 52: Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Plug the disconnected end of hose D.
(3) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4) Remove the fuel cap.
(5) Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 52, Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.
  • Output voltage should be between 1,500 and 3,500 millivolts.
(6) Connect the evaporative emission system pressure pump (Miller number 6872A) to the fuel tank filler tube by using fuel tank adapter (MLR-8382) and pressurize the fuel tank.
  • The fuel tank pressure reading should increase.
(7) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
(8) Remove the evaporative emission system pressure pump (Miller number 6872A) and the fuel tank adapter (MLR-8382), and reinstall the fuel cap.
(9) Connect hose D to the evaporative emission canister.
Is the sensor operating properly?
It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting / Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions .
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Measure the sensor supply voltage at fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-45 by backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the connector D-45.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 3 and ground by backprobing.
  • Voltage should be between 4.9 and 5.1 volts.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the measured voltage between 4.9 and 5.1 volts?
Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. Check harness connector D-45 at fuel tank differential pressure sensor and harness connector B-27 at ECM for damage.
Are the harness connectors in good condition?
Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 11.
 
STEP 4. Check for harness damage between fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-45 (terminal No. 3) and ECM connector B-27 (terminal No. 114).
noteCheck harness after checking intermediate connector C-28. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 11.
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Go to Step 10.
Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
 
STEP 5. Measure the ground voltage at fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-45 by backprobing.
(1) Do not disconnect the connector D-45.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground by backprobing.
  • Voltage should be 0.5 volt or less.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the measured voltage 0.5 volt or less?
Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 6.
 
STEP 6. Check harness connector D-45 at fuel tank differential pressure sensor and harness connector B-27 at ECM for damage.
Are the harness connectors in good condition?
Go to Step 7.
Repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 11.
 
STEP 7. Check for harness damage between fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-45 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-27 (terminal No. 113).
noteCheck harness after checking intermediate connector C-28. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 11.
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Go to Step 10.
Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
 
STEP 8. Check harness connector D-45 at fuel tank differential pressure sensor and harness connector B-27 at ECM for damage.
Are the harness connectors in good condition?
Go to Step 9.
Repair or replace them. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 11.
 
STEP 9. Check for harness damage between fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-45 (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-27 (terminal No. 112).
noteCheck harness after checking intermediate connector C-28. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 11.
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Go to Step 10.
Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
 
STEP 10. Replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor.
(1) Replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor.
(2) Carry out test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 5 .
(3) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Is DTC P0450 set?
Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation ). Then go to Step 11.
The inspection is complete.
 
STEP 11. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.
(1) Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 5 .
(2) Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
Is DTC P0450 set?
Retry the troubleshooting.
The inspection is complete.