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DTC P0606: Engine Control Module Main Processor Malfunction

 
 
 
 
ENGINE CONTROL MODULE MAIN PROCESSOR MALFUNCTION CIRCUIT
  • Refer to Inspection Procedure 22 - Power Supply System and Ignition Switch-IG System .
 
 
CIRCUIT OPERATION
  • Refer to Inspection Procedure 22 - Power Supply System and Ignition Switch-IG System .
 
 
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION
  • Throttle actuator control processor checks the ECM for abnormal conditions.
 
 
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
  • No watch dog pulse is detected.
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION
  • Continuous
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
  • Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
  • Not applicable
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Condition
  • Ignition switch is "ON" position.
Judgment Criterion
  • No surveillance pulse signals is inputted for 0.5 second.
 
 
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
  • Throttle opening degree position is in default position.
 
 
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
  • None.
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)
  • MFI relay failed.
  • Shorted MFI relay circuit or connector damage.
  • Open or shorted ignition switch-IG circuit, harness damage or connector damage.
  • ECM failed.

 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
  • MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
    • MB991824: V.C.I.
    • MB991827: USB Cable
    • MB991910: Main Harness A
STEP 1. Check the battery.
Refer to GROUP 54A, Battery - On-vehicle Service - Battery Test .
Are there any abnormalities?
Replace the battery. Then go to Step 11.
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Check harness connector B-27 at ECM for damage.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 11.
 
STEP 3. Measure the ignition switch-IG signal voltage at ECM harness side connector B-27.
(1) Disconnect the connector B-27 and measure at the harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between terminal No. 92 and ground.
  • Voltage should be battery positive voltage.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is battery positive voltage (approximately 12 volts) present?
Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 4. Check harness connector C-403 at ETACS-ECU for damage.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
Repair harness wire between ETACS-ECU connector C-403 (terminal No. 10) and ECM connector B-27 (terminal No. 92) because of open circuit or short circuit to ground. Then go to Step 11.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 11.
 
STEP 5. Check harness connector C-403 at ETACS-ECU for damage.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
Go to Step 6.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 11.
 
STEP 6. Check for harness damage between ETACS-ECU connector C-403 (terminal No. 10) and ECM connector B-27 (terminal No. 92).
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Go to Step 7.
Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
 
STEP 7. Check harness connector A-37X at MFI relay for damage.
Is the harness connector in good condition?
Go to Step 8.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 11.
 
STEP 8. Check the MFI relay.
(1) Remove the MFI relay.
(2) Check for continuity between the MFI relay terminals No. 1 and No. 3.
  • There should be continuity.
(3) Use jumper wires to connect MFI relay terminal No. 3 to the positive battery terminal and terminal No. 1 to the negative battery terminal.
(4) Check for continuity between the MFI relay terminals No. 4 and No. 2 while connecting and disconnecting the jumper wire at the negative battery terminal.
  • Continuity (2 ohms or less) <Negative battery terminal connected>
  • Should be open loop <Negative battery terminal disconnected>
(5) Install the MFI relay.
Is the measured resistance within the specified range?
Go to Step 9.
Replace the MFI relay. Then go to Step 11.
 
STEP 9. Check for short circuit to ground between MFI relay connector A-37X (terminal No. 1) and ECM connector B-27 (terminal No. 73).
Is the harness wire in good condition?
Go to Step 10.
Repair it. Then go to Step 11.
 
STEP 10. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is DTC P0606 set?
Replace the ECM (Refer to, Removal and Installation ). Then go to Step 11.
It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/ Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions .
 
STEP 11. Using scan tool MB991958, read the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1) Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) After the DTC has been deleted, read the DTC again.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is DTC P0606 set?
Retry the troubleshooting.
The inspection is complete.