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DTC 11:Transponder Communication System or Radio Interference of Encrypted Code


CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ignition key is powered by the ignition key ring antenna, and sends an encrypted code. The ignition key ring antenna receives the encrypted code, and determines whether the ignition key is a registered key or not.
DTC SET CONDITION
If the engine is started while several ignition keys are in the vicinity, interference between the different keys may occur, which will cause this code to be generated.
The encrypted code of the transponder is not sent to the immobilizer-ECU immediately after the ignition switch is turned to "ON" position.
NOTE: DTC 11 is always output together with MFI system DTC P1610.



TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
• Radio interference of encrypted code
• Malfunction of transponder
• Malfunction of ignition key ring antenna
• Malfunction of immobilizer-ECU
• Damaged wiring harness of connectors
DIAGNOSIS

Required Special Tools:
MB991223: Harness Set
MB991502: Scan Tool




STEP 1. Check there is another key near the ignition key.
Q: Is there any other key near the ignition key?

YES: Move the other key well away from key being used. Confirm that diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output.
NO: Go to Step 2 .




STEP 2. Check that the engine starts using the spare ignition key which encrypted code has been registered.
Q: Does the engine start using the spare ignition key which encrypted code has been registered?

YES: Replace the ignition key that does not work. Then register the password (secret code) and encrypted code . Confirm that diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output.
NO: Go to Step 3 .




STEP 3. Check which DTC is output, DTC11 or DTC12.
Q: Which DTC is output, DTC 11 or 12?

DTC12 is output: Refer to DTC 12 .
DTC11 is output: Go to Step 4 .




STEP 4. Check the ignition key ring antenna by backprobing.

(1) Disconnect column switch connector C-88, and measure at the wiring device side.

(2) Measure the resistance value between terminal number 3 and terminal number 7 by backprobing.
The measured value should be 2 ohm or less.
Q: Does the measured resistance value correspond with this range?

YES: Go to Step 5 .
NO: Replace the ignition key ring antenna. Confirm that diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output.




STEP 5. Check immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 and ignition key ring antenna connector C-88 for damage.
Q: Are immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 and ignition key ring antenna connector C-88 in good condition?

YES: Go to Step 6 .
NO: Repair or replace the connector. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Confirm that diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output.




STEP 6. Check the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 (terminal 10 and 11) and ignition key ring antenna connector C-88 (terminal 3 and 7).
Q: Are the wiring harness between immobilizer-ECU connector C-79 (terminal 10 and 11) and ignition key ring antenna connector C-88 (terminal 3 and 7) in good condition?

YES: Replace the immobilizer-ECU. Then register the password (secret code) and encrypted code (Refer to .) Confirm that diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output.
NO: Repair the wiring harness. Confirm that diagnostic trouble code 11 is not output.