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INSPECTION PROCEDURE 4: The blower does not work
 
 
 
 
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the blower motor does not operate, the blower motor circuit system may be defective.
 
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
  • Malfunction of the blower motor
  • Malfunction of the A/C controller assembly (A/C-ECU)
  • Damaged wiring harness or connectors
 
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check of open circuit, short to ground, and damage in FBAK line between A/C controller assembly (A/C-ECU) connector and blower motor connector.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 2.
Repair or replace the wiring harness or connector(s).
 
STEP 2. Check of open circuit, short to ground, and damage in BLOD line between A/C controller assembly (A/C-ECU) connector and blower motor connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace the wiring harness or connector(s).
 
STEP 3. Voltage measurement at blower motor connector.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Turn the electric motor switch to the ON position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the blower motor connector M+ terminal and body ground.
OK: System voltage
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Refer to inspection procedure "Blower motor power supply system"
 
STEP 4. Check of open circuit, and damage in E line between blower motor connector and body ground.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace the wiring harness or connector(s).
 
STEP 5. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC.
Check if DTC No.B1191, B1192 or B1193 is set in the A/C-ECU.
Is any DTC set?
Carry out the DTC procedures.
Go to Step 6.
 
STEP 6. Recheck the trouble symptom.
Is the check result normal?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction).
Replace the blower motor. Go to Step 7.
 
STEP 7. Recheck the trouble symptom.
Is the check result normal?
This diagnosis is complete.
Replace the A/C controller assembly (A/C-ECU).