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DTC P0BBF: Battery warming system power relay open
 
 
cautionBefore replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION
  • Continuous
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC set in memory for the item monitored below)
  • Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
  • Not applicable
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart
Check Conditions
  • battery management unit (BMU) power supply voltage is 8 volts to 16 volts.
  • Time after above conditions satisfy is more than 1 second.
  • Main drive lithium-ion battery PTC heater main relay OFF.
Judgment Criterion
  • The state of the drive lithium-ion battery PTC heater main relay ON continues for 0.3 second.
 
 
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
  • Not available
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • The main drive lithium-ion battery PTC heater main relay is failed.
  • The harnesses and connectors are failed.
  • The battery management unit (BMU) is failed.
 
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
  • MB991658: Test harness
STEP 1. Check the main drive lithium-ion battery PTC heater main relay.
Check the main drive lithium-ion battery PTC heater main relay (Refer to ).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Replace the main drive lithium-ion battery PTC heater main relay (Refer to ).
 
STEP 2. Measure the resistance at the main drive lithium-ion battery PTC heater main relay connector.
(1) Remove the relay and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Check the resistance between main drive lithium-ion battery PTC heater main relay connector (terminal No.2) and body ground.
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 3. Measure the resistance at the BMU connector.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side connector.
(2) Check the resistance between BMU connector (PFRY terminal) and main drive lithium-ion battery PTC heater main relay connector (terminal No.1).
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 4. Measure the voltage at the BMU connector.
(1) Install the main drive lithium-ion battery PTC heater main relay and the BMU connector and measure with back probe.
(2) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch without depressing the brake pedal.
(3) Check the voltage between BMU connector (PFRY terminal) and body ground.
OK: 0 - 0.2 volt
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
 
STEP 5. Measure the resistance at the main drive lithium-ion battery PTC heater main relay connector and BMU connector.
(1) Remove the relay and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Check the resistance between main drive lithium-ion battery PTC heater main relay connector (terminal No.1) and other terminal.
OK: No continuity
(3) Disconnect the BMU connector, and measure at the wiring harness side connector.
(4) Check the resistance between main drive lithium-ion battery BMU connector (PFRY terminal) and other terminal.
OK: No continuity
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 6. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck the DTC.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(4) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the battery management unit (BMU) (Refer to ).
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).