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DTC P1EF2: PTC Heater Relay(1) Welding
DTC P1EF5: PTC Heater Relay(2) Welding
cautionBefore replacing the ECU, ensure that the communication circuit is normal.
 
 
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION
  • Continuous
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)
Other Monitor (There is no DTC set in memory for the item monitored below)
  • Not applicable
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
  • Not applicable
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Logic Flow Chart <DTC P1EF2: PTC Heater Relay(1) Welding>
Check Conditions
  • Battery management unit (BMU) power supply voltage is 8 volts to 16 volts.
  • Time after above conditions satisfy is more than 1 seconds.
  • PTC heater contactor (P) drive relay OFF.
Judgment Criterion
  • The state of the PTC heater contactor (P) circuit voltage is more than 1.6 volts continues for 0.5 seconds.
 
 
Logic Flow Chart <DTC P1EF5: PTC Heater Relay(2) Welding>
Check Conditions
  • Battery management unit (BMU) power supply voltage is 8 volts to 16 volts.
  • Time after above conditions satisfy is more than 1 seconds.
  • PTC heater contactor (N) drive relay OFF.
Judgment Criterion
  • The state of the PTC heater contactor (N) circuit voltage is more than 1.6 volts continues for 0.5 seconds.
 
 
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
  • Not available
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • The main drive lithium-ion battery PTC heater contactor (P) or (N) drive relay is failed
  • Short to power supply system of main drive lithium-ion battery PTC heater contactor (P) or (N) drive relay circuit; poor contact of connector.
  • The battery management unit (BMU) is failed.
 
 
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
  • MB991658: Test harness
STEP 1. Check the main drive lithium-ion battery PTC heater contactor (P) or (N) drive relay
Refer to .
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Replace the main drive lithium-ion battery PTC heater contactor (P) or (N) drive relay.
 
STEP 2. Measure the voltage at battery management unit (BMU) connector (PBIN or NBIN terminal).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Check the voltage between the battery management unit (BMU) connector (PBIN terminal) and body ground. <P1EF2>
OK: 0 - 0.2 volt
(4) Check the voltage between the battery management unit (BMU) connector (NBIN terminal) and body ground. <P1EF5>
OK: 0 - 0.2 volt
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. Measure the voltage at main drive lithium-ion battery connector.
(1) Disconnect the D-34 main drive lithium-ion battery connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Check the voltage between the D-34 main drive lithium-ion battery connector (terminal No.2) and body ground. <P1EF2>
OK: 0 - 0.2 volt
(4) Check the voltage between the D-34 main drive lithium-ion battery connector (terminal No.1) and body ground. <P1EF5>
OK: 0 - 0.2 volt
(5) Check the voltage between the D-34 main drive lithium-ion battery connector (terminal No.7) and body ground. <P1EF5>
OK: 0 - 0.2 volt
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 4. Check of damage circuit in line between main drive lithium-ion battery connector and main drive lithium-ion battery PTC heater contactor (P) or (N) connector.
(1) Remove the battery tray cover (Refer to ).
(2) Check the line between the following terminals.
  • Between the D-34 main drive lithium-ion battery connector (terminal No.2) and main drive lithium-ion battery PTC heater contactor (P) connector (terminal No.1). <P1EF2>
  • Between the D-34 main drive lithium-ion battery connector (terminal No.1) and main drive lithium-ion battery PTC heater contactor (N) connector (terminal No.1). <P1EF5>
  • Between the D-34 main drive lithium-ion battery connector (terminal No.2) and main drive lithium-ion battery PTC heater contactor (N) connector (terminal No.1). <P1EF5>
Is the check result normal?
Assemble the main drive lithium-ion battery assembly (Refer to ). Then, go to Step 5.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness. Then, assemble the main drive lithium-ion battery assembly (Refer to ).
 
STEP 5. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck the DTC.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(4) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the battery management unit (BMU) (Refer to ).
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).