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DTC P1E49: IGCT line voltage [BMU (SUB)]
 
 
 
 
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
Check Condition
  • The power supply mode of the electric motor switch is ON, or the main drive lithium-ion battery starts to be charged.
Judgment Criterion
  • The abnormal PHEV-ECU control power supply voltage is detected.
 
 
FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION
  • Not available
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • The 12V starter battery is failed.
  • The installation of the 12V starter battery terminal is failed.
  • Open circuits of IGCT control relay circuit, short circuits to ground or damage; poor contact of connector.
  • The sub-battery management unit [BMU (SUB)] is failed.
noteWhen using the higher voltage from the outside of the vehicle than the voltage of the 12V starter battery.
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
  • MB991658: Test harness
STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the other DTC is set.
Check whether the PHEV-ECU set a DTC P0A09 which is related to the on board charger/DC-DC converter.
Is the DTC set?
Carry out troubleshooting for the DTC P0A09. (Refer to GROUP 54Da - PHEV-ECU - Diagnostic Trouble Code Procedures ).
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. 12V starter battery condition check
Is the installation status of the 12V starter battery terminal is abnormal?
Repair.
Go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. Check 12V starter battery
Check 12V starter battery (Refer to GROUP 54A - 12V starter battery - On-vehicle Service - Battery Test ).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Replace the 12V starter battery.
 
STEP 4. Measurement the voltage at main drive lithium-ion battery connector [BMU (SUB) IGCT line].
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Operate the electric motor switch without depressing the brake pedal and turn ON the power supply mode of electric motor switch.
(3) Check the voltage between the wiring harness connector [BMU (SUB) IGCT line) and body ground.
OK: Battery voltage
(4) Operate the electric motor switch and turn OFF the power supply mode of electric motor switch.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 5. Measure the resistance at main drive lithium-ion battery connector [BMU (SUB) GND line).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Check the resistance between the wiring harness connector [BMU (SUB) GND line] and body ground.
OK: Continuity (2 Ω or less)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 6. Measure the resistance at main drive lithium-ion battery connector.
(1) Remove the battery tray cover (Refer to ).
(2) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the main drive lithium-ion battery side.
(3) Check the resistance IGCT line between the main drive lithium-ion battery connector and sub-battery management unit [BMU (SUB)] connector.
(4) Check the resistance GND line between the main drive lithium-ion battery connector and sub-battery management unit [BMU (SUB)] connector.
OK: Continuity (2 Ω or less)
Is the check result normal?
Replace the sub-battery management unit [BMU (SUB)] on main drive lithium-ion battery (Refer to ). Then, assemble the main drive lithium-ion battery assembly (Refer to ).
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.