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DTC P101A: Quick CHG.contactor P drive RLY2
DTC P102F: Quick CHG.contactor N drive RLY2
 
 
cautionWhenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The PHEV-ECU sets the DTC below when the drive relay circuit of the quick charging contactor P or N fails (Short to power supply).
 
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Damaged harness or connector.
  • Malfunction of the quick charging contactor (P) or (N) drive relay.
  • Malfunction of the PHEV-ECU.
 
 

 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
  • MB991223: Wiring harness set
  • MB992006: Extra fine probe
STEP 1. Check quick charging contactor (P) or (N) drive relay
When the DTC P101A is set.
  • Quick charging contactor (P) drive relay is checked (Refer to ).
When the DTC P102F is set.
  • Quick charging contactor (N) drive relay is checked (Refer to ).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Replace the quick charging contactor (P) or (N) drive relay. Then go to Step 6 .
 
STEP 2. Check the power supply line for short to power supply [PHEV-ECU and quick charging contactor (P) or (N) drive relay connector].
When the DTC P101A is set.
  1. Disconnect the C-39 PHEV-ECU connector, the quick charging contactor (P) drive relay and measure at the wiring harness side.
  2. Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
  3. Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
  4. Check the wiring harness quick charging contactor (P) drive relay (terminal No.2) and body ground.
OK: Approximately 0 volt.
When the DTC P102F is set.
  1. Disconnect the C-39 PHEV-ECU connector, the quick charging contactor (N) drive relay and measure at the wiring harness side.
  2. Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
  3. Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
  4. Check the wiring harness quick charging contactor (N) drive relay (terminal No.2) and body ground.
OK: Approximately 0 volt.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Repair the connector or wiring harness. Then go to Step 6.
 
STEP 3. Check the power supply line for short to power supply [PHEV-ECU and quick charging contactor (P) or (N) drive relay connector].
When the DTC P101A is set.
  1. Disconnect the C-41 PHEV-ECU connector, the quick charging contactor (P) drive relay and measure at the wiring harness side.
  2. Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
  3. Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
  4. Check the wiring harness quick charging contactor (P) drive relay (terminal No.1) and body ground.
OK: Approximately 0 volt.
When the DTC P102F is set.
  1. Disconnect the C-41 PHEV-ECU connector, the quick charging contactor (N) drive relay and measure at the wiring harness side.
  2. Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
  3. Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
  4. Check the wiring harness quick charging contactor (N) drive relay (terminal No.1) and body ground.
OK: Approximately 0 volt.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Repair the connector or wiring harness. Then go to Step 6.
 
STEP 4. Voltage measurement at PHEV-ECU connector.
(1) Do not disconnect the C-41 PHEV-ECU connector, and measure the harness connector side.
(2) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(4) Check the voltage between the following terminals.
When the DTC P101A is set.
  • Check the wiring harness C-41 PHEV-ECU connector (terminal DFR+) and body ground.
OK: Approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
When the DTC P102F is set.
  • Check the wiring harness C-41 PHEV-ECU connector (terminal DFR-) and body ground.
OK: Approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Repair the connector or wiring harness. Then go to Step 6.
 
STEP 5. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck the DTC.
(1) Perform a quick charge.
(2) Recheck the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the PHEV-ECU (Refer to ).
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 6. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck the DTC.
(1) Perform a quick charge.
(2) Recheck the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
The procedure is complete.