STEP 1. Voltage measurement at PHEV-ECU connector.
Measure the C-41 PHEV-ECU connector side by backprobing.When the DTC P1019 is set.
- Check the wiring harness C-41 PHEV-ECU connector (terminal DFR+) and body ground.
OK:<Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.>
- Approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
<Depress the brake pedal, and turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch (READY operation).>
When the DTC P102E is set.
- Check the wiring harness C-41 PHEV-ECU connector (terminal DFR-) and body ground.
OK:<Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.>
- Approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
<Depress the brake pedal, and turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch (READY operation).>
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5. Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check quick charging contactor (P) or (N) drive relay
STEP 3. Check the power supply line for open circuit and short to ground circuit [PHEV-ECU and quick charging contactor (P) or (N) drive relay connector].
When the DTC P1019 is set.
- Disconnect the C-39 PHEV-ECU connector and the quick charging contactor (P) drive relay.
- Check the wiring harness C-39 PHEV-ECU connector (terminal QCCB) and the quick charging contactor (P) drive relay (terminal No.2).
OK:
- Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
- Check the quick charging contactor (P) drive relay (terminal No.2) and the body ground.
When the DTC P102E is set.
- Disconnect the C-39 PHEV-ECU connector and the quick charging contactor (N) drive relay.
- Check the wiring harness C-39 PHEV-ECU connector (terminal QCCB) and the quick charging contactor (N) drive relay (terminal No.2).
OK:
- Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
- Check the quick charging contactor (N) drive relay (terminal No.2) and the body ground.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4. Repair the connector or wiring harness. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 4. Check the power supply line for open circuit and short to ground circuit [PHEV-ECU and quick charging contactor (P) or (N) drive relay connector].
When the DTC P1019 is set.
- Disconnect the C-41 PHEV-ECU connector and the quick charging contactor (P) drive relay.
- Check the wiring harness C-41 PHEV-ECU connector (terminal DFR+) and the quick charging contactor (P) drive relay (terminal No.1).
OK:
- Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
- Check the quick charging contactor (P) drive relay (terminal No.1) and the body ground.
When the DTC P102E is set.
- Disconnect the C-41 PHEV-ECU connector and the quick charging contactor (N) drive relay.
- Check the wiring harness C-41 PHEV-ECU connector (terminal DFR-) and the quick charging contactor (N) drive relay (terminal No.1).
OK:
- Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
- Check the quick charging contactor (N) drive relay (terminal No.1) and the body ground.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5. Repair the connector or wiring harness. Then go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck the DTC.(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(4) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the PHEV-ECU (Refer to ). Then go to Step 6. The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
STEP 6. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck the DTC.(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(4) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ). The procedure is complete.