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DTC C201A: Pump motor stuck (VP)
 
 
cautionWhenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The PHEV-ECU sets DTC C201A when the brake electric vacuum pump is not activated.
 
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Malfunction of the brake electric vacuum pump.
  • Malfunction of the brake electric vacuum pump relay box.
  • Damaged harness or connector.
  • Malfunction of the PHEV-ECU.
 
 

 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
  • MB991223: Wiring harness set
  • MB992006: Extra fine probe
STEP 1. Brake electric vacuum pump check.
Refer to GROUP 35A - On-vehicle Service, Brake Electric Vacuum Pump Check .
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Replace the brake electric vacuum pump (Refer to GROUP 35A - Brake Electric Vacuum Pump ).
 
STEP 2. Voltage measurement at brake electric vacuum pump (terminal No 2).
(1) Measure the brake electric vacuum pump connector side by backprobing.
(2) Voltage measurement at the electric vacuum pump connector (terminal No.2) and body ground.
OK: Approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. Check the power supply line for open circuit and short to ground circuit (brake electric vacuum pump control relay 1, 2 and brake electric vacuum pump).
  • Brake electric vacuum pump control relay 1 connector (terminal No.4) and brake electric vacuum pump connector (terminal No.2).
  • Brake electric vacuum pump control relay 2 connector (terminal No.4) and brake electric vacuum pump connector (terminal No.2).
Is the check result normal?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Repair the connector or wiring harness.
 
STEP 4. Resistance measurement at the brake electric vacuum pump connector (terminal No.1).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Resistance measurement the between the brake electric vacuum pump connector (terminal No.1) and body ground.
OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
 
STEP 5. Check the ground line for open circuit (brake electric vacuum pump and body ground).
Brake electric vacuum pump (terminal No.1) and body ground.
Is the check result normal?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Repair the connector or wiring harness.
 
STEP 6. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck the DTC.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Depress the brake pedal, and turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch (READY operation).
(4) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the PHEV-ECU (Refer to ).
The procedure is complete.