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DTC C2010: Control relay1 coil (VP)
DTC C2011: Control relay2 coil (VP)
 
 
cautionWhenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The PHEV-ECU sets DTCs C2010 or C2011 when the energization coil of the brake electric vacuum pump control relay 1 or 2 fails.
 
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Malfunction of the brake electric vacuum pump control relay 1 or 2.
  • Malfunction of the brake electric vacuum pump relay box.
  • Damaged harness or connector.
  • Malfunction of the PHEV-ECU.
 
 

 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
  • MB991223: Wiring harness set
  • MB992006: Extra fine probe
STEP 1. Brake electric vacuum pump control relay 1 and 2 check.
When the DTC C2010 is set.
  • Check the brake electric vacuum pump control relay 1 (Refer to GROUP 35A - On-vehicle Service, Relay Check ).
When the DTC C2011 is set.
  • Check the brake electric vacuum pump control relay 2 (Refer to GROUP 35A - On-vehicle Service, Relay Check ).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
: Replace the brake electric vacuum pump control relay 1.
: Replace the brake electric vacuum pump control relay 2.
 
STEP 2. Voltage measurement at PHEV-ECU connector (terminals VPR1, VPR2).
(1) Measure the PHEV-ECU connector side by backprobing.
(2) Measure the voltage between the electric vacuum pump main relay connector (terminals VPR1, VPR2) and body ground.
OK: Approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. Voltage measurement at brake electric vacuum pump control relay 1 or 2.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Check the harness wires and connectors between the terminal and body ground as shown below.
When the DTC C2010 is set.
  • Between the brake electric vacuum pump control relay 1 connector (terminal No.3) and body ground.
OK: Approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
When the DTC C2011 is set.
  • Between the brake electric vacuum pump control relay 2 connector (terminal No.3) and body ground.
OK: Approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 4. Check the power supply line for open circuit and short to ground circuit (IGCT control relay and electric vacuum pump control relay 1 or 2).
Check the following wiring harness wires.
When the DTC C2010 is set.
  • Between IGCT control and brake electric vacuum pump control relay 1 connector (terminal No.3).
When the DTC C2011 is set.
  • Between IGCT control and brake electric vacuum pump control relay 2 connector (terminal No.3).
Is the check result normal?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Repair the connector or wiring harness.
 
STEP 5. Check the power supply line for open circuit and short circuit (Electric vacuum pump control relay 1 or 2 and PHEV-ECU).
Check the following wiring harness wires.
When the DTC C2010 is set.
  • Between the brake electric vacuum pump control relay 1 connector (terminal No.1) and the PHEV-ECU (terminal VPR1) connector.
When the DTC C2011 is set.
  • Between the brake electric vacuum pump control relay 2 connector (terminal No.1) and the PHEV-ECU (terminal VPR2) connector.
Is the check result normal?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Repair the connector or wiring harness.
 
STEP 6. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck the DTC.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Depress the brake pedal, and turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch (READY operation).
(4) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the PHEV-ECU (Refer to ).
The procedure is complete.