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DTC C200E: Fail safe relay stuck ON (Brake electric vacuum pump)
DTC C200F: Fail safe relay stuck OFF (Brake electric vacuum pump)
 
 
cautionWhenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The PHEV-ECU sets DTCs C200E or C200F when the brake electric vacuum pump control main relay is stuck on or off.
 
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Malfunction of brake electric vacuum pump main relay.
  • Malfunction of the brake electric vacuum pump relay box.
  • Malfunction of the brake electric vacuum pump control relay 1 or 2.
  • Damaged harness or connector.
  • Malfunction of the PHEV-ECU.
 
 

 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
  • MB991223: Wiring harness set
  • MB992006: Extra fine probe
STEP 1. Brake electric vacuum pump main relay check.
Refer to GROUP 35A - On-vehicle Service, Relay Check .
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Replace the brake electric vacuum pump main relay.
 
STEP 2. Voltage measurement at brake electric vacuum pump main relay connector (terminal No.5).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the voltage between the brake electric vacuum pump main relay connector (terminal No.5) and body ground.
OK: Approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. Check the power supply line for open circuit and short to ground (fusible link and brake electric vacuum pump main relay).
Check the harness wire between the fusible link and the brake electric vacuum pump main relay connector (terminal No.5).
Is the check result normal?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Repair the connector or wiring harness.
 
STEP 4. Voltage measurement at brake electric vacuum pump control relay 1 and 2 connector (terminal No.5).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Check the harness wires and connectors between the terminal and body ground as shown below.
  • Measure the voltage between the brake electric vacuum pump control relay 1 connector (terminal No.5) and body ground.
  • Measure the voltage between the brake electric vacuum pump control relay 2 connector (terminal No.5) and body ground.
OK: Approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
 
STEP 5. Check the power supply line for open circuit and short to ground (electric vacuum pump main relay and electric vacuum pump control relay 1 or 2).
  • Brake electric vacuum pump main relay connector (terminal No.4) and brake electric vacuum control relay 1 connector (terminal No.5).
  • Brake electric vacuum pump main relay connector (terminal No.4) and brake electric vacuum control relay 1 connector (terminal No.5).
Is the check result normal?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Repair the connector or wiring harness.
 
STEP 6. Voltage measurement at PHEV-ECU connector (terminal VPM1).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Measure the voltage between the PHEV-ECU connector (terminal VPM1) and body ground.
OK: Approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 7.
 
STEP 7. Check the power supply line for open circuit and short to ground (Electric vacuum pump main relay and PHEV-ECU).
Brake electric vacuum pump main relay connector (terminal No.4) and PHEV-ECU connector (terminal VPM1).
Is the check result normal?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Repair the connector or wiring harness.
 
STEP 8. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck the DTC.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Depress the brake pedal, and turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch (READY operation).
(4) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the PHEV-ECU (Refer to ).
The procedure is complete.