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DTC C200A: Fail safe relay coil (VP)
 
 
cautionWhenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
The PHEV-ECU sets DTC C200A when the energization coil of the brake electric vacuum pump control main relay fails.
 
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Malfunction of the brake electric vacuum pump main relay.
  • Malfunction of the brake electric vacuum pump relay box.
  • Damaged harness or connector.
  • Malfunction of the PHEV-ECU.
 
 

 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools
  • MB991223: Wiring harness set
  • MB992006: Extra fine probe
STEP 1. Brake electric vacuum pump main relay check.
Refer to GROUP 35A - On-vehicle Service - Relay Check .
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 2.
Replace the brake electric vacuum pump main relay.
 
STEP 2. Voltage measurement at PHEV-ECU connector (terminal VPSR).
(1) Measure the PHEV-ECU connector side by backprobing.
(2) Measure the voltage between the electric vacuum pump main relay connector terminal (terminal VPSR) and body ground.
OK: Approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. Voltage measurement at electric vacuum pump main relay connector (terminal VPSR).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the voltage between the brake electric vacuum pump main relay connector terminal No.2 and body ground.
OK: Approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 4. Check the power supply line for open circuit and short to ground circuit (IGCT control relay and brake electric vacuum pump main relay).
Check the wiring harness between IGCT control relay and the brake electric vacuum pump main relay (terminal No.3) connector.
Is the check result normal?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Repair the connector or wiring harness.
 
STEP 5. Check the signal line for open circuit and short to ground (brake electric vacuum pump main relay and the PHEV-ECU).
Check the wiring harness between brake electric vacuum pump main relay connector (terminal No.1) and the PHEV-ECU connector (terminal VPSR).
Is the check result normal?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Repair the connector or wiring harness.
 
STEP 6. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Recheck the DTC.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch.
(3) Depress the brake pedal, and turn on the power supply mode of the electric motor switch (READY operation).
(4) Check the DTC.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the PHEV-ECU (Refer to ).
The procedure is complete.