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DTC U0215 P/W SW (DR) LIN timeout
 
 
 
 
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The ETACS-ECU receives signal from the power window main switch. If signal cannot be received at all, DTC U0215 will be set.
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • The power window main switch may be defective.
  • The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
  • MB991223: Harness Set
  • MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the ETACS-ECU diagnostic trouble code
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), always turn the electric motor switch to the OFF position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) ."
(2) Check whether the following DTC is set in the ETACS-ECU.
  • U0169 <Vehicles with sunroof>
  • U0231
  • U1109
Is the DTC set?
Check the LIN bus line system. (Refer to ).
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Resistance measurement at the power window main switch connector
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the power window main switch connector (E terminal) and the ground.
OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 3.
 
STEP 3. Check of open circuit in E line between power window main switch connector and ground.
Is the check result normal?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 4. Voltage measurement at the power window main switch connector.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the voltage between the power window main switch connector (+B terminal) and the ground.
OK: The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage).
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
 
STEP 5. Check of short to ground, and open circuit in PWM line between ETACS-ECU connector and power window main switch connector.
Is the check result normal?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 6. Check of open circuit in LIN1 line between ETACS-ECU connector and power window main switch connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set in the ETACS-ECU.
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) ."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the power supply mode of the electric motor switch from OFF to ON.
(4) Check if the DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the power window main switch.
A poor connection, open circuit, or other intermittent malfunctions in the LIN bus lines between the power window main switch and the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).