STEP 1. Resistance measurement at the rear connector (ground terminals).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the rear combination light (tail/side marker: RH) connector (ground terminal) and ground.OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3. Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check of open circuit in ground lines between the rear combination light (tail/side maker: RH) connector and ground.
STEP 3. Check of short to power supply and open circuit in power supply lines between the rear combination light (tail/side marker: RH) connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 4. Check whether the DTC is set again.
(1) caution | To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), always turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). |
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). Refer to "How to connect Scan Tool (M.U.T.-IIISE)
."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Press the electric motor switch to turn the power supply mode from "OFF" to "ON."
(4) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 5. The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
STEP 5. Substitute a known good headlight assembly (RH), and check the DTC.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Press the electric motor switch to turn the power supply mode from "OFF" to "ON."
(3) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 6. Replace the headlight assembly (RH).
STEP 6. Check the rear combination light socket.
STEP 7. Resistance measurement at the rear combination light (taillight/side marker light: RH) connector (ground terminal).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the rear combination light (taillight/side marker light: RH) connector (ground terminal) and ground.OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 10. Go to Step 8.
STEP 8. Check of open circuit in ground line between the rear combination light (taillight/side marker light: RH) connector and ground
STEP 9. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, and open circuit in TAR2 line between the rear combination light (taillight/side marker light: RH) connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is set again.
(1) caution | To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), always turn off the power supply mode of the electric motor switch before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). |
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). Refer to "How to connect Scan Tool (M.U.T.-IIISE)
."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Press the electric motor switch to turn the power supply mode from "OFF" to "ON."
(4) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 11. The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
STEP 11. Substitute a known good rear combination light assembly (RH), and check the DTC.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Press the electric motor switch to turn the power supply mode from "OFF" to "ON."
(3) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 12. Replace the rear combination light assembly (RH).
STEP 12. Resistance measurement at the taillight (RH) connector (ground terminal).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the taillight (RH) connector (ground terminal) and the ground.OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 14. Go to Step 13.
STEP 13. Check of open circuit in ground lines between the taillight (RH) connector and ground.
STEP 14. Check of short to power supply, short to ground, and open circuit in TAR2 line between the taillight (RH) connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 15. Substitute a known good taillight assembly (RH), and check the DTC.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Press the electric motor switch to turn the power supply mode from "OFF" to "ON."
(3) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 16. The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
STEP 16. Substitute a known good taillight assembly (RH), and check the DTC.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Press the electric motor switch to turn the power supply mode from "OFF" to "ON."
(3) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 17 Replace the taillight assembly (RH).
STEP 17. Check the glove box light bulb.
STEP 18. Check of short to power supply and open circuit in power supply lines between the glove box light connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 19. Check of open circuit in ground lines between the glove box light connector and ground.
STEP 20. Check whether the DTC is set again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Press the electric motor switch to turn the power supply mode from "OFF" to "ON."
(3) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
: Go to Step 21 : Go to Step 25 The trouble can bean intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/ inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
STEP 21. Check the continuity of the floor console box light.
STEP 22. Substitute a known good taillight assembly (RH), and check the DTC.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the floor console box light connector (ground terminal) and ground.OK: The resistance should be 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 24 Go to Step 23.
STEP 23. Check of open circuit in ground lines between the floor console box light connector and ground.
STEP 24. Check of short to power supply and open circuit in (TAR3) lines between the floor console box light connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 25. Check whether the DTC is set again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Press the electric motor switch to turn the power supply mode from "OFF" to "ON."
(3) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the ETACS-ECU The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 -How to use Troubleshooting/ inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction .