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DTC P0715: Input Shaft Speed Sensor System
 
 
 
 
DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS
With the idle switch OFF, vehicle speed 40 km/h (25 mph) or more, and engine speed 1,500 r/min or more, when the status of input shaft speed 600 r/min or less is detected for 5 seconds continuously
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION
  • Vehicle speed: 40 km (25 mph) or more
  • Engine speed: 1,500 r/min or more
 
 
MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)
Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
  • P0731: 1st gear incorrect ratio
  • P0732: 2nd gear incorrect ratio
  • P0733: 3rd gear incorrect ratio
  • P0734: 4th gear incorrect ratio
  • P0735: 5th gear incorrect ratio
  • P0729: 6th gear incorrect ratio
  • P0736: Reverse gear incorrect ratio
  • P0741: Torque converter clutch system (Stuck off)
  • P0742: Torque converter clutch system (Stuck on)
  • P0846: 2-6 brake pressure switch system
  • P0876: High clutch pressure switch system
  • P0988: Low-reverse brake pressure switch system
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)
  • Not applicable
 
 
LOGIC FLOW CHARTS (Monitor Sequence)
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
Check Conditions
  • Idle switch: OFF.
  • Vehicle speed: 40 km/h (25 mph) or more.
  • Engine speed: 1,500 r/min or more.
Judgment Criteria
  • Input shaft speed sensor signal: 600 r/min. or less (5 seconds)
 
 
OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN
Drive with the vehicle speed 40 km/h (25 mph) or more, and engine speed 1,500 r/min or more.
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Malfunction of the Input shaft speed sensor system circuit
  • Damaged harness or connector
  • Malfunction of the Input shaft speed sensor
  • Malfunction of the TCM
  • Malfunction of the input shaft speed sensor rotor (A/T assembly)

 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check the TCM terminal voltage and frequency.
[TCM connector (harness side, connected)]
Check that the voltage between PGA- terminal and GND1 or GND2 terminal is 0 V, and then check the frequency of PGA1 terminal.
  • At D range, and the engine speed is 700 r/min: Approx. 353 Hz
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 2.
 
STEP 2. Check the power supply and sensor ground.
[input shaft speed sensor connector (harness side, disconnected)]
  • With the ignition switch ON: Power supply terminal to ground terminal → Battery positive voltage
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 4.
 
STEP 3. Check for continuity in PGA1 line between the input shaft speed sensor connector and TCM connector.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Is the check result normal?
Replace the input shaft speed sensor with the one of the same transaxle of the same model. Then go to Step 5.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness, and then go to Step 8.
 
STEP 4. Check the path between the battery and the input shaft speed sensor.
  • Check the power supply line for an open/short circuit between the battery and input shaft speed sensor connector.
  • Check for a blown fuse.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 5. After replacing the input shaft speed sensor, drive the vehicle for a while, and then check the DTC again.
Is the check result normal?
Replace the input shaft speed sensor.
Replace the TCM. Then go to Step 9.
 
STEP 6. Check for continuity in PGA- line between the input shaft speed sensor connector and TCM connector.
When the continuity check result is OK, check that the wiring harness is not shorted to the body and other wiring harness.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
 
STEP 7. Check the TCM connector pin terminal and the connection status.
Is there a failure point?
Repair or replace the failure section.
Replace the TCM.
 
STEP 8. Drive the vehicle for a while.
Check that the normal code is displayed.
Is the check result normal?
The procedure is complete.
Replace the TCM.
 
STEP 9. DTC recheck.
  1. Erase the DTC.
  2. Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or more (engine speed at 1,600 r/min or more).
  3. Check if the DTC is stored.
Is the DTC stored?
Remove the A/T. Carry out the internal check and repair the defective part (the input shaft speed sensor rotor may be defective).
The procedure is complete.