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INSPECTION PROCEDURE 4: The blower does not work <Vehicles without power transistor>
 
 
 
 
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
If the blower motor does not operate, the blower motor circuit system may be defective.
 
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINT
  • Malfunction of the blower motor
  • Malfunction of the A/C controller assembly (A/C-ECU)
  • Damaged wiring harness or connectors
 
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Check of open circuit, short to ground, and damage in FBAK line between A/C controller assembly (A/C-ECU) connector and blower motor connector.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 2.
Repair or replace the wiring harness or connector(s).
 
STEP 2. Check of open circuit, short to ground, and damage in BLOD line between A/C controller assembly (A/C-ECU) connector and blower motor connector.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace the wiring harness or connector(s).
 
STEP 3. Voltage measurement at blower motor connector.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the blower motor connector M+ terminal and body ground.
OK: The voltage should measure approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Refer to inspection procedure 10 "Blower motor power supply system"
 
STEP 4. Check of open circuit, and damage in E line between blower motor connector and body ground.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace the wiring harness or connector(s).
 
STEP 5. M.U.T.-IIISE DTC Check that DTC No.B1191, B1192 or B1193 is also set.
Is any DTC set?
Carry out the DTC procedures
Go to Step 6.
 
STEP 6. Recheck the trouble symptom.
Is the check result normal?
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
Replace the blower motor. Go to Step 7.
 
STEP 7. Recheck the trouble symptom.
Is the check result normal?
This diagnosis is complete.
Replace the A/C controller assembly(A/C-ECU).