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DTC B1410: Passenger's (front) air bag module (1st squib) system (short circuit between squib circuit terminals)
DTC B1490: Passenger's (front) air bag module (2nd squib) system (short circuit between squib circuit terminals)
 
 
caution
  • If DTC B1410 <1st squib> or B1490 <2nd squib> is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.
  • When DTC B1410 is set in the following diagnosis, check the 1st squib circuit. When DTC B1490 is set, check the 2nd squib circuit.
 
 
CIRCUIT OPERATION
  • The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the G-sensor in the SRS-ECU. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, the SRS air bag will inflate.
  • The ignition signal is input to the air bag module to inflate the air bag.
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the passenger's side air bag module (squib).
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • Improper engaged connector or defective short spring*
  • Short circuit between the passenger's air bag module (squib) circuit terminals
  • Damaged connector(s)
  • Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
 
 
note *: The squib connectors integrate a "short" spring (which prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected). Therefore, if connector is damaged or improperly engaged, the short spring may not be released when the connector is connected.
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), diagnose the CAN bus line.
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). Refer to "How to connect the scan tool ."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis ).
 
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 3.
There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 3. Connector check: passenger's (front) air bag module
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2) Use the flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking button of wiring harness side connector, and release the lock, connect the connector again.
(3) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(4) After erasing the DTC memory, check the DTC again.
(5) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(6) Erase the DTC memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Is DTC B1410 (1st squib) or B1490 (2nd squib) set?
Go to Step 4.
The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC B1410 (1st squib) or B1490 (2nd squib) is set as connector was engaged improperly.
 
STEP 4. Diagnosis check by dummy resistor connection.
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2) Use the flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking button of wiring harness side connector, and release the lock.
(3) Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991884).
(4)
cautionDo not insert a probe directly into the terminal from the connector front side as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Insert the resistor harness probe from the back of harness side connector ASQ+, ASQ- line <B1410>.
Insert the resistor harness probe from the back of harness side connector AQ2+, AQ2- line <B1490>.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) After erasing the DTC memory, check the DTC again.
(7) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(8)
cautionAlways DTC B1490 is set when checking DTC B1410. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1490 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B410 is set when checking DTC B1490 because the first side terminal is isolated.
Erase the DTC memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 5.
Replace the passenger's (front) air bag module (Refer to ).
 
STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the SRS-ECU connector.
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2) Disconnect the SRS-ECU connector.
(3)
dangerDisconnect this harness side connector, and keep the squib circuit shorted.
Use the flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking button of wiring harness side connector, and release the lock.
(4) Take the measurements below at the harness side connector.
  • Continuity between the ASQ+, ASQ- line <B1410>
OK: No continuity
  • Continuity between the AQ2+, AQ2- line <B1490>
OK: No continuity
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Repair the wiring harnesses ASQ+, ASQ- line <B1410> or AQ2+, AQ2- line <B1490> between the passenger's (front) air bag module connector and the SRS-ECU connector.
 
STEP 6. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is DTC B1410 (1st squib) or B1490 (2nd squib) set?
Replace SRS-ECU (Refer to ).
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).