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DTC B1400: Driver's air bag module (1st squib) system (short circuit between squib circuit terminals)
DTC B1480: Driver's air bag module (2nd squib) system (short circuit between squib circuit terminals)
 
 
caution
  • If DTC B1400 (1st squib) or B1480 (2nd squib) is set in the SRS-ECU, be sure to diagnose the CAN bus line.
  • When DTC B1400 is set in the following diagnosis, check the 1st squib circuit. When DTC B1480 is set, check the 2nd squib circuit.
 
 
CIRCUIT OPERATION
  • The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the front impact sensors and the G-sensor in the SRS-ECU. If the impact is over a predetermined level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, the SRS air bag will inflate.
  • The ignition signal is input to the air bag module via the clock spring to inflate the air bag.
 
 
 
DTC SET CONDITIONS
  • This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the driver's air bag module (squib). The most likely causes for this code to be set are the followings:
    • Short circuit in driver's air bag module (squib) or harness
    • Short circuit in the clock spring
 
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • Improper engaged connector or defective short spring*
  • Short circuit in the clock spring
  • Short circuit between the driver's air bag module (squib) circuit terminals
  • Damaged connector(s)
  • Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
note*: The squib connectors integrate a "short" spring (which prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected). Therefore, if connector is damaged or improperly engaged, the short spring may not be released when the connector is connected.
 
 
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), diagnose the CAN bus line.
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE).
(1) Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). Refer to "How to connect the scan tool ."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis ).
 
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
Check again if the DTC is set.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3) Check if the DTC is set.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 3.
There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 3. Connector check: clock spring, driver's air bag module
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2) After disconnecting clock spring, connect it again.
(3) Disconnect the driver's air bag module connector using the slotted (-) screwdriver to pull out the locking button to the direction of the arrow, and connect it again.
(4) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(5) After erasing the DTC memory, check the DTC again.
(6) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
Is DTC B1400 <1st squib> or B1480 <2nd squib> set?
Go to Step 4.
Replace the connector concerned.
 
STEP 4. Diagnosis check by dummy resistor connection.
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2) Use the flat-tipped screwdriver to pull out the locking button of wiring harness side connector, and release the lock.
(3) Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
(4)
cautionDo not insert a probe directly into the terminal from the connector front side as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Insert the resistor harness probe (special tool) as shown.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) After erasing the DTC memory, check the DTC again.
(7) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(8)
cautionAlways DTC B1480 is set when checking DTC B1400. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1480 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1400 is set when checking DTC B1480 because the first side terminal is isolated.
Erase the DTC memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Is DTC B1400 <1st squib> or B1480 <2nd squib> set?
Go to Step 5.
Replace the driver's air bag module (Refer to )
 
STEP 5. Diagnosis check by dummy resistor connection.
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2) Disconnect the clock spring connector.
(3) Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
(4)
cautionDo not insert a probe directly into the terminal from the connector front side as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Insert the resistor harness probe from the back of harness side connector DQ1-, DQ1+ line <B1400>.
Insert the resistor harness probe from the back of harness side connector DQ2-, DQ2+ line <B1480>.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) After erasing the DTC memory, check the DTC again.
(7) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
(8)
cautionAlways DTC B1480 is set when checking DTC B1400. This is because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1480 is set but this is not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1400 is set when checking DTC B1480 because the first side terminal is isolated.
Erase the DTC memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Is DTC B1400 <1st squib> or B1480 <2nd squib> set?
Go to Step 6.
Replace the clock spring (Refer to ).
 
STEP 6. Resistance measurement at the SRS-ECU connector.
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2) Disconnect the SRS-ECU connector.
(3)
dangerDisconnect this clock spring connector, and keep the squib circuit shorted.
Disconnect the clock spring connector.
(4) Take the measurements below at the harness side connector.
  • Continuity between DQ1-, DQ1+ line <B1400>
OK: No continuity
  • Continuity between DQ2-, DQ2+ line <B1480>
OK: No continuity
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Repair the wiring harnesses DQ1-, DQ1+ line <B1400> or DQ1-, DQ1+ line <B1480> between the clock spring connector and the SRS-ECU connector.
 
STEP 7. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Is DTC B1400 <1st squib> or B1480 <2nd squib> set?
Replace SRS-ECU (Refer to ).
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).