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DTC C2332 Master-Slave communication fail
 
 
cautionBefore replacing the ECU, ensure that the power supply circuit, the ground circuit and the communication circuit are normal.
 
 
OPERATION
The BSW-ECU (master) communicates with the BSW-ECU (slave) through the local CAN lines.
 
 
CHECK CONDITION
When all of the conditions below are satisfied:
  • Ignition switch is in the "ON" position.
  • BSW-ECU (master) system voltage is at 9 - 16 volts.
 
 
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION AND TROUBLE JUDGMENT
When the BSW-ECU (master) cannot receive any CAN signal from the BSW-ECU (slave) for at least 1 second, the ECU will set DTC C2332.
 
 
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
  • Local CAN bus circuit fails
  • Malfunction power supply circuit to the BSW-ECU (slave)
  • Malfunction of the BSW-ECU (master/slave)
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tools:
  • MB991223: Harness Set
  • MB992006: Extra Fine Probe
STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), diagnose the CAN bus line.
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). Refer to "How to connect the Scan Tool (M.U.T.-IIISE) ."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C - Troubleshooting ).
 
STEP 2. Resistance measurement at BSW-ECU (slave) connector terminal GND.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the BSW-ECU (slave) connector terminal GND and body ground.
OK: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3.
Repair the ground line circuit {between the BSW-ECU (slave) and body ground}.
 
STEP 3. Voltage measurement at BSW-ECU (slave) connector terminal IG.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF) position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check the voltage between the BSW-ECU (slave) connector terminal IG and body ground.
OK: Is the measured voltage approximately 12 volts (battery positive voltage)
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 4.
Repair the power supply circuit {between the BSW-ECU (slave) and ETACS-ECU}.
 
STEP 4. Check of short and open circuit in CNH2 and CNL2 line between BSW-ECU (master) connector and BSW-ECU (slave) connector.
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the BSW-ECU (master) connector terminal CNH2 and the BSW-ECU (slave) connector terminal CNH2, and between the BSW-ECU (master) connector terminal CNL2 and the BSW-ECU (slave) connector terminal CNL2.
OK: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less
(3) Measure the resistance between the BSW-ECU (master) connector terminal CNH2 and body ground, and between the BSW-ECU (master) connector terminal CNL2 and body ground.
OK: No continuity
(4) Measure the resistance between the BSW-ECU (master) connector terminal CNH2 and any of the other terminals, and between the BSW-ECU (master) connector terminal CNL2 and any of the other terminals.
OK: No continuity
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 5.
Repair the CNH2 and CNL2 line circuit {between the BSW-ECU (master) and the BSW-ECU (slave)}.
 
STEP 5. Measure the terminal resistance at the BSW-ECU.
cautionA digital multimeter should be used. For details refer to .
(1) Remove the BSW-ECU (master/slave), and measure at the equipment side.
(2) Resistance between the BSW-ECU (master) connector terminal CNH2 and CNL2.
OK: 120 ± 20 ohms
(3) Resistance between the BSW-ECU (slave) connector terminal CNH2 and CNL2.
OK: 120 ± 20 ohms
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Replace a defective ECU.
 
STEP 6. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC again.
Check again if the DTC is set in the BSW-ECU (master).
(1) Erase the DTC code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the BSW-ECU (slave). Then go to Step 7.
Intermittent malfunction is suspected (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 7. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC again.
Check again if the DTC is set in the BSW-ECU (master).
(1) Erase the DTC code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Use the BSW-ECU (slave), which has been removed at step 6, as the BSW-ECU (master).
This diagnosis is complete.