STEP 1. Resistance measurement at the rear combination light (tail/side marker: LH) connector (power supply terminal).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the rear combination light (tail/side marker: LH) connector (power supply terminal) and body ground.OK: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3. Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check of short to ground and power supply in (TAL2) lines between the rear combination light (tail/side marker: LH) connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 3. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC again.
(1) caution | To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). |
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). Refer to "How to connect Scan Tool (M.U.T.-IIISE)
."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(4) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 4. The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
STEP 4. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Disconnect the rear combination light (tail/side marker: LH) connector.
(3) Lighting operation of a taillight is performed.
(4) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 5. Replace the rear combination light unit (LH).
STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the taillight (LH) connector (power supply terminal).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the taillight (LH) connector (power supply terminal) and the body ground.OK: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7. Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check of short to ground and power supply in (TAL2) lines between the taillight (LH) connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 7. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 8. The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
STEP 8. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Disconnect the taillight (LH) connector.
(3) Lighting operation of a taillight is performed.
(4) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 9. Replace the taillight unit (LH).
STEP 9. Check the license plate light bulbs.
STEP 10. Resistance measurement at the license plate light (RH), or (LH) connector (power supply terminal).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the license plate light (RH) or (LH) connector (power supply terminal) and the body ground.OK: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 12. Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Check of short to ground and power supply in (TAL2) lines between the license plate light (RH) or (LH) connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 12. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 13. The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
STEP 13. Resistance measurement at the headlight assembly (position/side marker: LH) connector (power supply terminal).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the headlight assembly (position/side marker: LH) connector (power supply terminal) and the body ground.OK: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 15. Go to Step 14.
STEP 14. Check of short to ground and power supply in (TAR1) lines between the headlight assembly (position/side marker: LH) connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 15. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 16. The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
STEP 16. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Disconnect the headlight (position/side marker: LH) connector.
(3) Lighting operation of a position light is performed.
(4) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the ETACS-ECU. Replace the headlight assembly (LH).