STEP 1. Resistance measurement at the rear combination light (tail/side marker: RH) connector (power supply terminal).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the rear combination light (tail/side maker: RH) connector (power supply terminal) and body ground.OK: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 3. Go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Check of short to ground and power supply in (TAR2) lines between the rear combination light (tail/side maker: RH) connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 3. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC again.
(1) caution | To prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). |
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). Refer to "How to connect Scan Tool (M.U.T.-IIISE)
."
(2) Erase the DTC.
(3) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(4) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 4. The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
STEP 4. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Disconnect the rear combination light (tail/side maker: RH) connector.
(3) Lighting operation of a taillight is performed.
(4) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 5. Replace the rear combination light unit (RH).
STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the taillight (RH) connector (power supply terminal).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the taillight (RH) connector (power supply terminal) and the body ground.OK: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7. Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check of short to ground and power supply in (TAR2) lines between the taillight (RH) connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 7. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 8. The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
STEP 8. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Disconnect the taillight (RH) connector.
(3) Lighting operation of a taillight is performed.
(4) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 9. Replace the taillight unit (RH).
STEP 9. Resistance measurement at the headlight assembly (position/side marker: RH) connector (power supply terminal).
(1) Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2) Measure the resistance between the headlight assembly (position/side marker: RH) connector (power supply terminal) and the body ground.OK: Is the measured resistance 2 ohms or less
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 11. Go to Step 10.
STEP 10. Check of short to ground and power supply in (TAR1) lines between the headlight assembly (position/side marker: RH) connector and ETACS-ECU connector.
STEP 11. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
(3) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Go to Step 12. The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to use Troubleshooting/inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
STEP 12. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), read the DTC again.
(1) Erase the DTC.
(2) Disconnect the headlight (position/side marker: RH) connector.
(3) Lighting operation of a position light is performed.
(4) Check if DTC is set.
Is the DTC set?
Replace the ETACS-ECU. Replace the headlight assembly (RH).