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DTC B1430 Side-airbag module (LH) (squib) system (short circuit between squib terminals)
 
 
cautionIf DTC B1430 is set in SRS-ECU, be sure to diagnose the CAN bus line.
 
 
OPERATION
In case of side collision, when the impact exceeding the threshold is applied to the vehicle, and when the impact is simultaneously detected (turned ON) by the side impact sensor as well as by the analog G-sensor in SRS-ECU, the electric current is supplied from SRS-ECU to the side-airbag module (squib) of impacted side.
 
 
TROUBLE JUDGMENT
The code is set when the short circuit occurs to between the terminals of SRS-ECU side-airbag module (squib) circuit.
 
 
PROBABLE CAUSES
  • Damaged short spring *
  • Short circuit between terminals of side-airbag module (squib) circuit
  • Damaged connector(s)
  • Malfunction of SRS-ECU
note*: The squib circuit connectors integrate a short spring (which prevents the air bags from being unintentionally deployed because of static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected). Therefore, when the above codes are set, the short spring may not be released due to the damaged connector even when the connectors are connected.
 
 
DIAGNOSIS
STEP 1. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), diagnose the CAN bus line.
(1)
cautionTo prevent damage to scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE).
Connect scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE). Refer to "How to connect the scan tool ."
(2) Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3) Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4) Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis ).
 
STEP 2. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
(1) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(2) After erasing the DTC memory, check the DTC again.
(3) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
Is DTC B1430 set?
Go to Step 3.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
 
STEP 3. Connector check: SRS-ECU, side-airbag module (LH).
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2) After disconnecting the SRS-ECU connector, connect it again.
(3) After disconnecting the side-airbag module (LH) connector, connect the connector again. For the side-airbag module (LH) connector disconnection, unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.
(4) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(5) After erasing the DTC memory, check the DTC again.
(6) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
Is DTC B1430 set?
Go to Step 4.
Replace the connector concerned.
 
STEP 4. Diagnosis check by dummy resistor connection.
(1) Check that the negative battery terminal is disconnected. If the negative battery terminal is connected, disconnect it.
(2) Disconnect the side-airbag module (LH) connector, unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.
(3) Connect special tool dummy resistor (MB991865) to special tool resistor harness (MB991866).
(4)
cautionDo not insert a probe directly into the terminal from the connector front side as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Insert the resistor harness probe from the back of side-airbag module (LH) harness side connector.
(5) Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6) After erasing the DTC memory, check the DTC again.
(7) Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
Is DTC B1430 set?
Go to Step 5.
Replace the driver's seat assembly or side-airbag module (LH) (Refer to ).
 
STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the SRS-ECU connector.
(1) Disconnect the SRS-ECU connector.
(2)
dangerTo release the connector short spring in the following operations, disconnect this side-airbag module connector, and keep the squib circuit shorted.
Disconnect the side-airbag module (LH) connector, unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.
(3)
cautionThe short spring may not be released due to the insufficient insertion. Therefore, insert the insulator for 4 mm (0.16 inch) or more.
Insert an insulator [width: 3 mm (0.12 inch), thickness: 0.5 mm (0.02 inch)] such as cable tie between the SLS-, SLS+ line and the short spring, and then release the short spring.
(4) Take the measurements below at the SRS-ECU harness side connector.
  • Continuity between SLS-, SLS+ line
OK: No continuity
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 6.
Repair the wiring harness SLS-, SLS+ line between the side-airbag module (LH) connector and the SRS-ECU connector.
 
STEP 6. Using scan tool (M.U.T.-IIISE), check whether the DTC is set again.
Is DTC B1430 set?
Replace SRS-ECU (Refer to ).
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).