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DTC P0453: Evaporative Emission Control System Pressure Sensor High Input














CIRCUIT OPERATION




TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION



note In rare cases, this DTC may be also set under some fuel and driving conditions regardless of the fuel pressure sensor output voltage when the fuel system is clogged.

DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS


Fuel tank differential pressure sensor output voltage is out of specified range.

MONITOR EXECUTION


Continuous

MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (OTHER MONITOR AND SENSOR)


Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensors below are determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS


Logic Flow Chart (Monitor Sequence)


Check Conditions



Judgement Criterion

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION




OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN


Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 .

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (THE MOST LIKELY CAUSES FOR THIS CODE TO BE SET ARE:)




DIAGNOSIS


Required Special Tools:
  • MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

    • MB991824: V.C.I.
    • MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
    • MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 52: Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.



caution To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)Disconnect hose E from the evaporative emission canister, and plug the hose.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)Remove the fuel cap.
(5)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 52, Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.

  • Output voltage should be between 1,500 to 3,500 mV.

(6)Connect the evaporative emission system pressure pump (Miller number 6872A) to the fuel tank filler tube by using fuel tank adapter (MLR-8382) and pressurize the fuel tank.

  • The fuel tank pressure reading should increase.
(7)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Then disconnect scan tool MB991958.
(8)Remove the evaporative emission system pressure pump (Miller number 6872A) and the fuel tank adapter (MLR-8382), and reinstall the fuel cap.
(9)Connect hose E to the evaporative emission canister.

Q. Is the sensor operating ptoperly?

It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).

Go to Step 2 .

STEP 2. Measure the ground voltage at fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-21 by backprobing.


(1)Do not disconnect the connector D-21.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.

(3)Measure the voltage between terminal No. 2 and ground by backprobing.

  • Voltage should be 0.5 volt or less.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the measured voltage 0.5 volt or less?

Go to Step 6 .

Go to Step 3 .

STEP 3. Check harness connector D-21 at the fuel tank differential pressure sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.


Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

Go to Step 4 .
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 7 .

STEP 4. Check for open circuit between fuel tank differential pressure sensor connector D-21 (terminal No. 2) and ECM connector B-10 (terminal No. 113).


note Check harness after checking intermediate connector C-47. If intermediate connector is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 7 .

Q. Is the harness wire in good condition?

Go to Step 5 .
Repair it. Then go to Step 7 .

STEP 5. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item 52: Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.



caution To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.

(2)Disconnect hose E from the evaporative emission canister, and plug the hose.
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(4)Remove the fuel cap.
(5)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item 52, Fuel Tank Differential Pressure Sensor.

  • Output voltage should be between 1,500 to 3,500 mV.

(6)Connect the evaporative emission system pressure pump (Miller number 6872A) to the fuel tank filler tube by using fuel tank adapter (MLR-8382) and pressurize the fuel tank.

  • The fuel tank pressure reading should increase.
(7)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position. Then disconnect scan tool MB991958.
(8)Remove the evaporative emission system pressure pump (Miller number 6872A) and the fuel tank adapter (MLR-8382), and reinstall the fuel cap.
(9)Connect hose E to the evaporative emission canister.

Q. Is the sensor operating properly?

It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions .

Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, Diagnosis - ID Code Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, Diagnosis - ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM> . Then go to Step 7 .

STEP 6. Check harness connector D-21 at the fuel tank differential pressure sensor and harness connector B-10 at ECM for damage.


Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

Replace the fuel tank differential pressure sensor. Then go to Step 7 .
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 7 .

STEP 7. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.


(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 23 .
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P0453 set?

Retry the troubleshooting.
The inspection is complete.