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DTC P0133: Heated Oxygen Sensor (front) Circuit Slow Responce












CIRCUIT OPERATION




TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION




DESCRIPTIONS OF MONITOR METHODS




MONITOR EXECUTION




MONITOR EXECUTION CONDITIONS (Other monitor and Sensor)


Other Monitor (There is no temporary DTC stored in memory for the item monitored below)
Sensor (The sensor below is determined to be normal)

DTC SET CONDITIONS


Logic Flow Chart


Check Conditions
Judgement Criteria
note If the sensor switching frequency is lower than the Judgement Criteria due to the M.U.T.-III OBD-II test Mode - HO2S Test Results, it is assumed that the heated oxygen sensor has deteriorated. If it is higher, it is assumed that the harness is damaged or has a short circuit.
If the heated oxygen sensor signal voltage has not changed even once (lean/rich) after the DTC was erased, the sensor switch time will display as 0 second.

FAIL-SAFE AND BACKUP FUNCTION




OBD-II DRIVE CYCLE PATTERN




TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS (The most likely causes for this code to be set are:)




DIAGNOSIS


Required Special Tools:
  • MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

    • MB991824: V.C.I.
    • MB991827: USB Cable
    • MB991910: Main Harness A
  • MB991658: Test Harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, check data list item AC: Heated Oxygen Sensor (front).



caution To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958 to the data link connector.
(2)Start the engine and run at idle.
(3)Set scan tool MB991958 to the data reading mode for item AC, Heated Oxygen Sensor (front).
(4)Warm up the engine, 2,500 r/min.

  • Output voltage repeats 0.4 volt or less and 0.6 to 1.0 volt 9 times <M/T> or 8 times <TC-SST> or more within 10 seconds.
(5)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the sensor operating properly?

It can be assumed that this malfunction is intermittent. Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions .

Go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Check the heated oxygen sensor (front).


(1)Disconnect the heated oxygen sensor (front) connector C-34 and connect test harness special tool MB991658 to the connector on the heated oxygen sensor (front) side.
(2)Warm up the engine until engine coolant temperature reaches 80°C (176°F) or higher.
(3)Rev the engine for 5 minutes or more with the engine speed of 2,000 r/min.

(4)Connect a digital voltage meter between terminal No. 3 and terminal No. 4.
(5)Warm up the engine, 2,500 r/min

  • Output voltage repeats 0.4 volt or less and 0.6 to 1.0 volt 9 times <M/T> or 8 times <TC-SST> or more within 10 seconds.
caution
  • Be very careful when connecting the jumper wires; incorrect connection can damage the heated oxygen sensor.
  • Be careful the heater can be damaged if a voltage beyond 8 volts is applied to the heated oxygen sensor heater.
note If the temperature of sensing area does not reach the high temperature [of approximately 400°C (752°F) or more] even though the heated oxygen sensor is normal, the output voltage would be possibly low in spite of the rich air/fuel ratio. Therefore, if the output voltage is low, use a jumper wire to connect the terminal No. 1 and the terminal No. 2 of the heated oxygen sensor with the positive terminal and the negative terminal of 8 volts power supply respectively, then check again.

Q. Is the sensor operating properly?

Go to Step 3.

Replace the heated oxygen sensor (front). Then go to Step 4.

STEP 3. Check harness connector C-34 at heated oxygen sensor (front) and harness connector B-09 at ECM for damage.


Q. Is the harness connector in good condition?

Replace the ECM. When the ECM is replaced, register the ID code. Refer to GROUP 42B, ID Code Registration Necessity Judgment Table <Vehicles with KOS> or GROUP 42C, ID Codes Registration Judgment Table <Vehicles with WCM> . Then go to Step 4.
Repair or replace it. Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection . Then go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Test the OBD-II drive cycle.


(1)Carry out a test drive with the drive cycle pattern. Refer to Diagnostic Function - OBD-II Drive Cycle - Pattern 1 .
(2)Check the diagnostic trouble code (DTC).

Q. Is DTC P0133 set?

Retry the troubleshooting.
The inspection is complete.