DTC B1B8E: Seat
Slide Sensor (power supply side) Short Circuit


caution |
If DTC B1B8E is set in the occupant classification-ECU, always
diagnose the CAN main bus lines.
|
CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The seat slide sensor sets the current value Hi or Low determined by the
seat position.
- The occupant classification determines the seat position according to the current
value from the seat slide sensor.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the seat
slide sensor.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
- Short to the power supply in the seat slide sensor harness
- Malfunction of the seat slide sensor
- Malfunction of the occupant classification-ECU
|
Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)
|
|
STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
|
|
caution |
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition
switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
|
|

|
(1)Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool ." (2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (3)Diagnose the CAN bus line. (4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q.
Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis ).
|
|
STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
|
|
Check again if the DTC is set.
|
|
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
|
|
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
|
|
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
|
|
Go to Step 3.
|
|
|
|
There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open
circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
|
|
|
|
STEP 3. Check the seat slide sensor circuit. Measure the voltage at
the occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2.
|
|
(1)Disconnect occupant classification connector-ECU connector D-35-2.
|
|
(2)Disconnect seat slide sensor connector D-28.
|
|
(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
|

|
(4)
caution |
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
|
Measure the voltage between D-35-2 harness side connector terminals 27, 29 and body ground. Voltage should measure 1 volt or less.
Q.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
|
|
STEP 4. Check the harness wires for short circuit to power supply
between the occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2 (terminal No.27 and 29) and seat slide sensor
connector D-28 (terminal No.2 and 1).
|
|
Q.
Is the check result normal?
|
|
Go to Step 5.
|
|
|
|
Repair the harness wires between the occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2
and seat slide sensor connector D-28. Then go to Step 5.
|
|
|
|
STEP 5. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
|
|
Check again if the DTC is set to the occupant classification-ECU.
|
|
(2)Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
|
|
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
|
|
Replace the front seat cushion frame (LH) (Refer to GROUP 52A, Front seat assembly ) <Except RALLIART>
or replace the slide adjuster (LH) (Refer to GROUP 52A, Front Seat Assembly ) <RALLIART>.
Then go to Step 6.
|
|
|
|
The procedure is complete.
|
|
|
|
STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
|
|
Check again if the DTC is set to the occupant classification-ECU.
|
|
(2)Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
|
|
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
|
|
Replace the front seat cushion frame (RH) (Refer to GROUP 52A, Front seat assembly ) <Except RALLIART>
or replace the slide adjuster (RH) (Refer to GROUP 52A, Front Seat Assembly ) <RALLIART>.
|
|
|
|
There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open
circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
|
|
|