DTC B1B8C: Driver
Seat Slide Sensor Circuit Performance


caution |
If DTC B1B8C is set in the occupant classification-ECU, always
diagnose the CAN main bus lines.
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CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The seat slide sensor sets the current value Hi or Low determined by the
seat position.
- The occupant classification-ECU determines the seat position according to the current
value from the seat slide sensor.
DTC SET CONDITION
The DTC is set when the seat slide sensor output current is not within the specified range.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- The seat slide sensor may be defective.
- The wiring harness or connectors may have loose, corroded, or damaged terminals,
or terminals pushed back in the connector
- Malfunction of the occupant classification-ECU
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Required Special Tools:
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)
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STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
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caution |
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition
switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
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(1)Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool ." (2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (3)Diagnose the CAN bus line. (4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q.
Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis ).
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STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
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Check again if the DTC is set.
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(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
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(3)Check if the DTC is set.
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(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
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Go to Step 3.
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There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open
circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
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STEP 3. Check the occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2, front
seat assembly connector D-35 and seat slide sensor connector D-28 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals,
or terminals pushed back in the connector.
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Q.
Is the occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2, front seat assembly connector
D-35 and seat slide sensor connector D-28 in good condition?
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Go to Step 4.
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Replace the component(s) (Refer to GROUP 00E, Harness Connector Inspection ).
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STEP 4. Check the harness for open circuit between occupant classification-ECU
connector D-35-2 (terminal No.27 and 29) and the seat slide sensor connector D-28 (terminal
No.2 and 1).
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(1)Disconnect occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2 and seat slide sensor connector
D-28.
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(2)
caution |
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
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Check for continuity between the following terminals. It should be less than 2 ohms.
- Occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2 (terminal No.27) and the seat
slide sensor connector D-28 (terminal No.2)
- Occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2 (terminal No.29) and the seat slide
sensor connector D-28 (terminal No.1)
Q.
Does continuity exist?
Go to Step 5.
Repair the harness wires between occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2
and seat slide sensor connector D-28.
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STEP 5. Check the seat slide sensor circuit. Measure the resistance
at occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2.
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(1)Disconnect occupant classification connector-ECU connector D-35-2.
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(2)Disconnect seat slide sensor connector D-28.
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(3)
caution |
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
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Check for continuity between D-35-2 harness side connector terminals 27 and 29. It should be open circuit.
Q.
Is it open circuit?
Go to Step 6.
Repair the harness wires between occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2
and seat slide sensor connector D-28.
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STEP 6. Check the harness for open circuit between occupant classification-ECU
connector D-35-2.
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(1)Disconnect occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2 and seat slide sensor connector
D-28.
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(2)
caution |
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from
its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
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Check for continuity between D-35-2 Occupant classification-ECU connector terminals No.27,
29 and body ground. It should be open circuit.
Q.
Is it open circuit?
Go to Step 7
Repair the harness wires between occupant classification-ECU connector D-35-2
and seat slide sensor connector D-28.
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STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
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Check again if the DTC is set to the occupant classification-ECU.
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(2)Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
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(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
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Replace the front seat cushion frame (LH) (Refer to GROUP 52A, Front Seat Assembly ) <Except RALLIART>
or replace the slide adjuster (LH) (Refer to GROUP 52A, Front Seat Assembly ) <RALLIART>.
Then go to Step 8.
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There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open
circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
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STEP 8. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
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Check again if the DTC is set to the occupant classification-ECU.
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(2)Turn the ignition switch from "LOCK" (OFF) position to "ON" position.
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(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
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Replace the front seat cushion frame (RH) (Refer to GROUP 52A, Front Seat Assembly ) <Except RALLIART>
or replace the slide adjuster (RH) (Refer to GROUP 52A, Front Seat Assembly ) <RALLIART>.
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There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open
circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
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