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DTC B1B23: Curtain Air Bag Module (RH) (Squib) System (Short Circuit between Squib Circuit Terminals)











caution If DTC B1B23 is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN main bus line.

CIRCUIT OPERATION




DTC SET CONDITIONS


This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the curtain air bag module (RH) (squib).

TROUBLESHOOTING HITS



note *: The squib circuit connectors integrate a "short" spring (which prevents the air bag from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected) (Refer to ). Therefore, if connector C-30, D-10 or F-05 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short spring may not be released when the connector is connected.

DIAGNOSIS


Required Special Tools:
  • MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

    • MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
    • MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
    • MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN Communication System)
  • MB991865: Dummy resistor
  • MB991866: Resister harness

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.



(1)
caution To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool ."
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Diagnose the CAN bus line.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?

Go to Step 2.

Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis ).

STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.


Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is the DTC set?

Go to Step 3.
There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).

STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-30, curtain air bag module (RH) connector F-05 and intermediate connector D-10.


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)While pressing the part A in the illustration of the C-30 SRS-ECU harness side connector, turn the lock lever toward the arrow direction to release the lock lever. Then, disconnect the connector and reconnect it.

(3)Disconnect the F-05 connector, and then reconnect it. Use a flat-tipped (-) screwdriver to pull out the F-05 curtain air bag module harness side connector locking button toward the arrow direction, release the lock, and then disconnect the connector.

(4)Disconnect the D-10 connector’s, and then reconnect them. Unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.
(5)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)After erasing the diagnostic trouble code memory, check the diagnostic trouble code again.
(7)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

Q. Is DTC B1B23 set?

Go to Step 4.

Intermittent Malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).

STEP 4. Check by dummy resistor connection.


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)Disconnect the D-10 intermediate connector unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.

(3)Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866.
(4)
caution Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Insert the probe of resistor harness, to which the dummy resistor is installed, from the back of D-10 intermediate connector (floor harness side).
(5)Connect the negative battery terminal.
(6)After erasing the diagnostic trouble code memory, check the diagnostic trouble code again.

Q. Is DTC B1B23 set?

Go to Step 5.

Go to Step 6.

STEP 5. Resistance measurement at the C-30 SRS-ECU connector.


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-30 SRS-ECU connector.

(3)
danger To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the intermediate connector D-10 to short the squib circuit.
Disconnect the D-10 intermediate connector unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.

(4)
caution The short spring may not be released due to the insufficient insertion. Therefore, insert the insulator for 4 mm (0.6 inch) or more.
Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminal 39, 40 and the short spring to release the short spring.

(5)Check for continuity between the C-30 wiring harness side connector terminal No. 39 and No. 40.
It should be open circuit.

Q. Is it open circuit?

Go to Step 7.

Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 6. Short circuit check between the F-05 curtain air bag module harness side connector and the D-10 intermediate harness.


(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.

(2)
danger To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect the curtain air bag module connector F-05 to short the squib circuit.
Disconnect curtain air bag module (RH) F-05. Use a flat-tipped screwdriver to unlock the locking button at the harness side connector by withdrawing it toward you in two stages, and then disconnect the connector.

(3)Disconnect the D-10 intermediate connector unlock the connector by sliding the locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the connector.

(4)Because the short spring is installed to the D-10 intermediate connector (curtain air bag harness side), insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between terminals 1, 2 and the short spring to release the short spring.

(5)
caution Do not insert a probe into the terminal from its front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
Check for continuity between the D-10 intermediate connector (curtain air bag harness side) terminal No.1 and 2.
It should be open circuit.

Q. Is it open circuit?

Replace the curtain air bag module (RH) (Refer to ). Then go to Step 7.

Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 7. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.


Check again if the DTC is set.
(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
(3)Check if the DTC is set.
(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.

Q. Is DTC B1B23 set?

Replace SRS-ECU (Refer to ).
Intermittent Malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).