DTC B1C2C: Side-airbag
Module (RH) (Squib) System (Shorted to Squib Circuit Power Supply)



| caution |
If DTC B1C2C is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose the CAN
bus lines.
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CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the
side impact sensor installed on the lower side of the center pillar. If the impact is over a predetermined
level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the side collision safing G-sensor
is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.
- The ignition signal is input to the side-airbag module to inflate the side-airbag.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between the input terminals of the side-airbag
module (RH) (squib).
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Damaged wiring harnesses or connectors
- Short to the power supply in the side-airbag module (RH) (squib) harness
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
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Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN Communication System)
- MB991865: Dummy resistor
- MB991866: Resister harness
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STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus
line.
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| caution |
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK"
(OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
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(1)Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool ." (2)Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position. (3)Diagnose the CAN bus line. (4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q.
Is the check result satisfactory?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis ).
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STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
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Check again if the DTC is set.
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(2)Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
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(3)Check if the DTC is set.
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(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
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Go to Step 3.
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There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open
circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
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STEP 3. Check the side-airbag module (RH).
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(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
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(2)Disconnect the D-32 side-airbag module connector, unlock the connector by sliding the
locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the
connector.
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(3)Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866. (4)
| caution |
Do not insert a test probe into the terminal from its front side directly,
as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
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Insert special tool MB991866 into the D-32 harness side connector by backprobing. (5)Connect the negative battery terminal. (6)Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q.
Is DTC B1C2C set?
Go to Step 4.
Replace the front seatback assembly (Refer to ) <Except
RALLIART>, or replace the front seatback (Refer to ) <RALLIART>.
Then go to Step 5.
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STEP 4. Check the side-airbag module (RH) circuit. Measure the voltage
at the SRS-ECU connector C-30.
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(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
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(2)While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn
the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-30
SRS-ECU connector.
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(3)
| danger |
To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally,
disconnect the side-airbag module (RH) connector D-32 to short the squib circuit.
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Disconnect the D-32 side-airbag module connector, unlock the connector by sliding the
locking button to the direction of the arrow as shown in the figure, and then disconnect the
connector.
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(4)
| caution |
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise
the short spring will not be released.
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Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between
terminals 33, 34 and the short spring to release the short spring. (5)Connect the negative battery terminal. (6)Ignition switch: "ON".
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(7)Measure the voltage between C-30 harness side connector terminals 33 and 34 and body ground. Voltage should measure 1 volt or less.
Q.
Is the measured voltage within the specified range?
Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
If DTC B1C2C sets, replace the SRS-ECU (Refer to ). Then go to
Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
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STEP 5. Check the harness wires for short circuit to power supply
between SRS-ECU connector C-30 (terminal No.33 and 34) and side-airbag module (RH) connector
D-32 (terminal No.1 and 2).
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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Go to Step 6.
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Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-30 and side-airbag module
(RH) connector D-32. Then go to Step 6.
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STEP 6. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
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Check again if the DTC is set.
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(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
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(3)Check if the DTC is set.
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(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
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Return to Step 1.
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The procedure is complete.
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