DTC B1B03: Driver’s
Air Bag Module (1st squib) System (Short Circuit Between Squib Circuit Terminals)
DTC
B1B07: Driver’s Air Bag Module (2nd squib) System (Short Circuit Between Squib Circuit Terminals)



| caution |
- If DTC B1B03 <1st
squib> or B1B07 <2nd squib> is set in the SRS-ECU, always diagnose
the CAN bus lines.
- When DTC B1B03 is set in the following diagnosis, check the 1st squib circuit. When DTC
B1B07 is set, check the 2nd squib circuit.
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CIRCUIT OPERATION
- The SRS-ECU judges how severe a collision is by detecting signals from the
front impact sensors and the front air bag analog G-sensor. If the impact is over a predetermined
level, the SRS-ECU sends an ignition signal. At this time, if the front air bag safing G-sensor
is on, the SRS air bag will inflate.
- The ignition signal is input to the air bag module via the clock spring to inflate
the air bag.
DTC SET CONDITIONS
- This DTC is set if there is abnormal resistance between
the input terminals of the driver’s air bag module (squib). The most likely causes
for this code to be set are the followings:
- Short circuit in driver’s air bag module (squib) or
harness
- Short circuit in the clock spring
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Improper engaged connector or defective short spring*
- Short circuit in the clock spring
- Short circuit between the driver’s air bag module (squib) circuit terminals
- Damaged connector(s)
- Malfunction of the SRS-ECU
| note |
*: The squib circuit connectors integrate a "short" spring (which prevents the
air bag from deploying unintentionally due to static electricity by shorting the positive wire
to the ground wire in the squib circuit when the connectors are disconnected) (Refer to ).
Therefore, if connector C-122, C-207 or C-208 is damaged or improperly engaged, the short spring
may not be released when the connector is connected.
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Required Special Tools:
- MB991958 Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827 M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910 M.U.T.-III Main Harness A (Vehicles with CAN communication system)
- MB991865: Dummy resistor
- MB991866: Resister harness
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STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus line.
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| caution |
To prevent damage to scan tool MB991958, always turn the ignition
switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991958.
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(1)Connect scan tool MB991958. Refer to "How to connect the scan tool ." (2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position. (3)Diagnose the CAN bus line. (4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
Q.
Is the CAN bus line found to be normal?
Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus line (Refer to GROUP 54C, Diagnosis ).
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STEP 2. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
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Check again if the DTC is set.
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(2)Turn the ignition switch to "ON" position.
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(3)Check if the DTC is set.
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(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
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Go to Step 3.
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There is an intermittent malfunction such as poor engaged connector(s) or open
circuit (Refer to GROUP 00, How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).
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STEP 3. Check SRS-ECU connector C-122, driver’s air bag module
connector C-207 and clock spring connector C-208.
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(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
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(2)While pressing the part A in the illustration of the C-122 SRS-ECU harness side connector,
turn the lock lever toward the arrow direction to release the lock lever. Then, disconnect the
connector and reconnect it.
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(3) Disconnect the C-208 clock spring connector and C-207 driver’s air bag module
connector, and then reconnect them. Disconnect C-207 driver’s air bag module connector while
sliding its outer housing toward the arrow direction in the illustration. (4)Connect the negative battery terminal. (5)Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q.
Is DTC B1B03 <1st squib> or B1B07 <2nd squib> set?
Go to Step 4.
The procedure is complete. It is assumed that DTC B1B03 <1st squib> or
B1B07 <2nd squib> set because connector C-122, C-207 or C-208 was engaged
improperly.
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STEP 4. Check the driver’s air bag module.
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(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
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(2)Slide the outer housing of the clock spring side of driver’s air bag module connector
C-207 in the arrow direction shown, and disconnect the connector.
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(3)Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866. (4)
| caution |
Do not insert a probe into the terminal
from its front side directly as the connector contact pressure may be weakened.
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Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring side of driver’s air bag module
connector C-207 (terminal No.1 and 2 <1st squib> or No.3 and 4 <2nd
squib>) by backprobing. (5)Connect the negative battery terminal. (6)
| caution |
Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B03. This is
because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1B06 is set but this is
not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1B02 is set when checking DTC B1B07 because the first
side terminal is isolated.
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Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q.
Is the checked DTC set?
Go to Step 5.
Replace the driver’s air bag module (Refer to ) <Except
RALLIART>, (Refer to ) <RALLIART>. Then go to Step 8.
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STEP 5. Check the clock spring.
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(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
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(2)Disconnect the clock spring connector C-208.
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(3)Connect special tool MB991865 to special tool MB991866. (4)
| caution |
Do not insert a probe into the terminal
from C-208 harness side connector front side directly, as the connector contact pressure may
be weakened.
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Insert special tool MB991866 into clock spring harness side connector C-208 (terminal
No.3 and 4 <1st squib> or No.1 and 2 <2nd squib>) by backprobing. (5)Connect the negative battery terminal. (6)
| caution |
Always DTC B1B06 is set when checking DTC B1B03. This is
because the second side terminal is isolated when checking it. DTC B1B06 is set but this is
not a fault. In addition, always DTC B1B02 is set when checking DTC B1B07 because the first
side terminal is isolated.
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Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
Q.
Is the checked DTC set?
Go to Step 6.
Replace the clock spring (Refer to ) <Except RALLIART>,
(Refer to ) <RALLIART>. Then go to Step 8.
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STEP 6. Check the driver’s air bag module circuit. Measure the
resistance at SRS-ECU connector C-122.
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(1)Disconnect the negative battery terminal.
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(2)While pushing the part "A" indicated in the figure of the harness side connector, turn
the lock lever to the direction of the arrow to release the lock lever, and disconnect the C-122
SRS-ECU connector. (3)
| danger |
To prevent the air bag from deploying unintentionally, disconnect
clock spring connector C-208 to short the squib circuit.
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Disconnect clock spring connector C-208.
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(4)
| caution |
Insert an insulator such as a cable tie to a depth of 4mm (0.16 inch) or more, otherwise
the short spring will not be released.
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Insert a cable tie [3 mm (0.12 inch) wide, 0.5 mm (0.02 inch) thick] between
terminals 5, 6 <1st squib> or 9, 10 <2nd squib> and the
short spring to release the short spring.
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(5)Check for continuity between C-122 harness side connector terminals 5 and 6 <1st
squib> or 9 and 10 <2nd squib>. It should be open circuit.
Q.
Is it open circuit?
Erase the diagnostic trouble code memory, and check the diagnostic trouble code.
If DTC B1B03 <1st squib> or B1B07 <2nd squib> set, replace the
SRS-ECU (Refer to ). Then go to Step 8.
Go to Step 7.
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STEP 7. Check the harness for short circuit between the harness wire
and wire.
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- SRS-ECU connector C-122 (terminal No.5 and 6) and clock spring connector
C-208 (terminal No.4 and 3) <1st squib>.
- SRS-ECU connector C-122 (terminal No.9 and 10) and clock spring connector C-208
(terminal No.1 and 2) <2nd squib>.
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Q.
the check result normal?
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Go to Step 8.
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Repair the harness wires between SRS-ECU connector C-122 and clock spring connector
C-208. Then go to Step 8.
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STEP 8. Recheck for diagnostic trouble code.
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Check again if the DTC is set.
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(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
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(3)Check if the DTC is set.
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(4)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
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Q.
Is DTC B1B03 <1st squib> or B1B07 <2nd squib> set?
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Return to Step 1.
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The procedure is complete.
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