DTC C2114 Abnormality
in G and yaw rate sensor operation voltage (Low voltage)
DTC C2115 Abnormality in G
and yaw rate sensor operation voltage (High voltage)



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- If there is
any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose
the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - Diagnostic trouble code diagnosis
).
- Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
- Do not drop or shock the G and yaw rate sensor.
- When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always carry out calibration to make
ASC-ECU learn the neutral point (Refer to
).
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out
the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure
sensor (Refer to
, and ).
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- ASC-ECU supplies power to the G and yaw rate sensor at the terminal No.1.
- The G and yaw rate sensor outputs the signal to ASC-ECU via the special CAN bus
lines.
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This DTC is set if any malfunction below is found:
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DTC C2114
- When the power supply voltage applied from ASC-ECU to the G and yaw rate sensor
is not within the standard value range (low)
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DTC C2115
- When the power supply voltage applied from ASC-ECU to the G and yaw rate sensor
is not within the standard value range (high)
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- Wiring harness or connector failure for the special CAN bus lines between
ASC-ECU and the G and yaw rate sensor
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
- ASC-ECU malfunction
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Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
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STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnosis
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Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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Go to Step 2.
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Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnosis table ).
On completion, go to Step 2.
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Check that the DTC U0125 is set in ASC-ECU.
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Troubleshoot for the DTC (Refer to ). Then go to
Step 3.
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Go to Step 3.
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Q.
Are DTCs C2114 or C2115 set?
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Go to Step 4.
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The procedure is complete.
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STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list
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Check the following service data (Refer to ).
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- Item 08: Lateral G sensor
- Item 09: G sensor
- Item 12: Yaw rate sensor
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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Go to Step 12.
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Go to Step 5.
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STEP 5. Connector check: A-51 ASC-ECU connector, C-137 G and yaw rate
sensor connector
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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Go to Step 6.
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Repair the connector, and then go to Step 13.
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STEP 6. Wiring harness check between A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal
No. 18 and C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 2 as well as between A-51 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 19 and C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 3
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- Check the communication circuit for open and short circuit.
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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Go to Step 7.
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Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 13.
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STEP 7. G and yaw rate sensor installation check
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Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed correctly.
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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Go to Step 8.
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Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor correctly (Refer to ),
and then go to Step 13.
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STEP 8. Voltage measurement at C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector
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(1)Disconnect the C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector.
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(2)Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
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(3)Measure the voltage at the harness side between the terminal No.1 and the body
ground. OK: Battery positive voltage
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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Go to Step 11.
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Go to Step 9.
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STEP 9. Voltage measurement at A-51 ASC-ECU connector
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(1)Disconnect the ASC-ECU connector, connect the ASC check harness (Special tool: MB991997)
to the ASC-ECU-side connector and harness-side connector, and then measure at the special tool
connector side. (2)Disconnect the C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector. (3)Turn the ignition switch to the ON position. (4)Measure the voltage between the terminal No.22 and the body ground. OK: Battery positive voltage
Q.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 10.
Go to Step 12.
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STEP 10. Wiring harness check between A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal
No.22 and C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No.1.
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- Check the power supply circuit for open or short circuit.
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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Go to Step 12.
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Repair the wiring harness between A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 22 and C-137
G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 1.
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STEP 11. Wiring harness check between A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal
No.29 and C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No.5.
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- Check the ground circuit for open circuit.
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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Replace the G and yaw rate sensor (Refer to ) and
then go to Step 12.
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Repair the wiring harness between A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal No.29 and C-137
G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No.5.
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STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.
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Q.
Are DTCs C2114 or C2115 set?
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Replace the hydraulic unit (ASC-ECU) (Refer to ),
and then go to Step 13.
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Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction ).
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STEP 13. Check whether the DTC is reset.
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Q.
Are DTCs C2114 or C2115 set?
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Return to Step 1.
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The procedure is complete.
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