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DTC C2204 Internal abnormality in G and yaw rate sensor










caution
  • If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - Diagnostic trouble code diagnosis ).
  • Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
  • Do not drop or shock the G and yaw rate sensor.
  • When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always carry out calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral point (Refer to ).
  • When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor (Refer to , and ).

OPERATION


ABS-ECU monitors if the output of G and yaw rate sensor is normal or not.

DTC SET CONDITIONS


This DTC is set if any malfunction below is found:

  • When abnormality is detected by the self-diagnosis of the lateral G and yaw rate
  • When the output value of the lateral G and yaw rate is not within the standard value range
note This DTC may be set when G and yaw rate sensor is put on the turntable turning at high speed.

PROBABLE CAUSES



  • Wiring harness or connector failure for the special CAN bus lines between ASC-ECU and the G and yaw rate sensor
  • Improper installation of the G and yaw rate sensor
  • Damaged wiring harness and connectors
  • G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
  • ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS


Required Special Tools:
  • MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

    • MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
    • MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
    • MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.


Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 2.
Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnostic table ). On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. M.U.T.-III DTC


Check that the DTC U0125 is set in ASC-ECU.

Q. Is DTC U0125 set?

Troubleshoot for the DTC (Refer to ). Then go to Step 3.
Go to Step 3.

STEP 3. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines


Q. Is DTC C2204 set?

Go to Step 4.
The procedure is complete.

STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list


Check the following service data (Refer to ).

  • Item 08: Lateral G-sensor
  • Item 09: G-sensor
  • Item 12: Yaw rate sensor

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 8.
Go to Step 5.

STEP 5. G and yaw rate sensor installation check


Check that the G and yaw rate sensor is installed correctly.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 6.
Reinstall the G and yaw rate sensor correctly (Refer to ), and then go to Step 8.

STEP 6. Connector check: A-51 ASC-ECU connector, C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector


Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 7.
Repair the connector, and then go to Step 8.

STEP 7. Wiring harness check between A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 18 and C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 2 as well as between A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal No. 19 and C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 3



  • Check the communication circuit for open and short circuit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 8.
Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 8.

STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.


(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q. Is DTC C2204 set?

Replace the G and yaw rate sensor (Refer to ), and then go to Step 9.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Use Troubleshooting/How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunctions ).

STEP 9. Check whether the DTC is reset.


(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q. Is DTC C2204 set?

Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to ), and then go to Step 10.
Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).

STEP 10. Check whether the DTC is reset.


(1)Erase the DTC.
(2)Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.

Q. Is DTC C2204 set?

Return to Step 1.
The procedure is complete.