DTC C1210 Abnormality
in G and yaw rate sensor (Abnormality in longitudinal G sensor output voltage) <AWD>



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caution |
- If there is
any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose
the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - Diagnostic trouble code diagnosis
).
- Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
- Do not drop or shock the G and yaw rate sensor.
- When the G and yaw rate sensor is replaced, always carry out calibration to make
ASC-ECU learn the neutral point (Refer to
).
- When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out
the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure
sensor (Refer to
, and ).
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- ABS-ECU monitors if the output of G and yaw rate sensor is normal or not.
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This DTC is set if any malfunction below is found:
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- When the output value of the longitudinal G-sensor is abnormal
- When abnormality is detected by the self-diagnosis of the longitudinal G-sensor
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- Wiring harness or connector failure for the special CAN bus lines between
ASC-ECU and the G and yaw rate sensor
- G and yaw rate sensor malfunction
- ASC-ECU malfunction
- External noise interference
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Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
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STEP 1. Using scan tool MB991958, diagnose the CAN bus lines.
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Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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Go to Step 3.
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Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnostic table ).
On completion, go to Step 2.
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STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines
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Go to Step 3.
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The procedure is complete.
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STEP 3. Using scan tool MB991958, check the data list
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Check the following service data (Refer to ).
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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Go to Step 6.
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Go to Step 4.
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STEP 4. Connector check: A-51 ASC-ECU connector, C-137 G and yaw rate
sensor connector
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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Go to Step 5.
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Repair the connector, and then go to Step 8.
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STEP 5. Wiring harness check between A-51 ASC-ECU connector terminal
No. 18 and C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 2 as well as between A-51 ASC-ECU
connector terminal No. 19 and C-137 G and yaw rate sensor connector terminal No. 3
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- Check the communication circuit for open and short circuit.
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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Replace the G and yaw rate sensor (Refer to ) and
then go to Step 7.
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Repair the wiring harness, and then go to Step 8.
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STEP 6. Check whether the DTC is reset.
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(2)Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
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Replace the G and yaw rate sensor (Refer to ), and then
go to Step 8.
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Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction ).
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STEP 7. Check whether the DTC is reset.
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(2)Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
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Replace the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) (Refer to ),
and then go to Step 8.
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The procedure is complete.
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STEP 8. Check whether the DTC is reset.
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(2)Drive the vehicle at 12mph (20 km/h) or higher.
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Return to Step 1.
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The procedure is complete.
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