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DTC C1009 Low brake fluid level










caution
  • If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines, an incorrect DTC may be set. Prior to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - Diagnostic trouble code diagnosis ).
  • Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the CAN bus lines are normal.
  • When the hydraulic unit (integrated with ASC-ECU) is replaced, always carry out the calibration of the steering wheel sensor, the G and yaw rate sensor and brake fluid pressure sensor (Refer to , and ).

OPERATION


ASC-ECU receives the OFF signal of the brake fluid level switch in ETACS-ECU via the CAN bus lines. This indicates that the brake fluid level is lower than the specified.

DTC SET CONDITIONS


This DTC is set when the brake fluid level is lower than the specified.

PROBABLE CAUSES



  • Low brake fluid level
  • Brake fluid level switch malfunction
  • Brake pad wear
  • Damaged wiring harness and connectors
  • Malfunction of ETACS-ECU
  • ASC-ECU malfunction

DIAGNOSIS


Required Special Tools:
  • MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)

    • MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
    • MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
    • MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A

STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics


Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 3.
Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnostic table ). On completion, go to Step 2.

STEP 2. DTC recheck after resetting CAN bus lines


Q. Is DTC C1009 set?

Go to Step 3.
The procedure is complete.

STEP 3. Brake fluid level check


Check that the brake fluid level is higher than the lower limit.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.

STEP 4. Brake pad check


Check that the brake pad is thicker than the limit (Refer to GROUP 35A - On-vehicle Service, Brake Pad Check ).

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 5.
Replace the brake pad <Refer to GROUP 35A - On-vehicle Service, Brake Pad Replacement (Except RALLIART), (RALLIART)>, and then add brake fluid as necessary. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 5. Brake fluid leak check


Check that the brake fluid is not leaking from the hydraulic unit (incorporated in ASC-ECU), brake caliper, brake hose, brake tube, or master cylinder assembly.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Fill the brake fluid up to the "MAX" level. Then go to Step 13.
Repair the brake fluid leak area. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 6. Brake fluid level switch check


Refer to GROUP 35A - On-vehicle service .

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 7.
Replace the reservoir assembly <Refer to GROUP 35A - Master Cylinder Assembly and Brake Booster (Except RALLIART), (RALLIART)>. Then go to Step 13.

STEP 7. Connector check: A-06 brake fluid level switch connector, C-312 ETACS-ECU connector


Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 8.
Repair the damaged connector.

STEP 8. Voltage measurement at A-06 brake fluid level switch connector


(1)Disconnect the connector, and measure at the wiring harness side.
(2)Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(3)Measure the voltage between the terminal No.1 and the body ground.
OK: Approximately 5 V

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 10.
Go to Step 9.

STEP 9. Voltage measurement at C-312 ETACS-ECU connector


caution With the C-312 ETACS-ECU connector kept connected, disconnect the A-07 brake fluid level switch connector.
(1)Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
(2)Measure the voltage between the terminal No.1 and the body ground to the back probing.
OK: Approximately 5 V

Q. Is the check result normal?

Repair the wiring harness between the C-312 ETACS-ECU connector terminal No.1 and the A-06 brake fluid level switch connector terminal No.1.
Replace the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54A - ETACS-ECU ), and then go to Step 13.

STEP 10. Harness check: Between A-06 brake fluid level switch connector and the body ground


Check the wiring harness for open circuit between the A-06 brake fluid level switch connector terminal No.2 and the body ground.

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 11.
Repair the wiring harness.

STEP 11. M.U.T.-III data list


Check the following service data (Refer to ).

  • Item 26: Brake fluid level switch

Q. Is the check result normal?

Go to Step 12.
Replace the ETACS-ECU (Refer to GROUP 54A - ETACS-ECU ), and then go to Step 13.

STEP 12. Check whether the DTC is reset.


(1)Erase the DTC
(2)Ignition switch "LOCK" (OFF)
(3)Ignition switch "ON"

Q. Is DTC C1009 set?

Replace the hydraulic unit (ASC-ECU) (Refer to ). Then go to Step 13.
The trouble can be an intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP 00 - How to Cope with Intermittent Malfunction ).

STEP 13. Check whether the DTC is reset.


(1)Erase the DTC
(2)Ignition switch "LOCK" (OFF)
(3)Ignition switch "ON"

Q. Is DTC C1009 set?

Return to Step 1.
The procedure is complete.