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The ABS-ECU stores DTCs and failure information in the EEPROM*.
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- This DTC is set when the failure information stored in the EEPROM is not reliable. The failure information stored in the past is not output, and only this DTC is set.
- This DTC may occur when ABS-ECU power supply shutdown or drop between ABS-ECU is writing a data to the EEPROM.
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- Disconnection of the ABS-ECU connector or the battery terminal when the ignition switch is ON
- Loose battery terminal
- Abnormality in battery
- Damaged wiring harness and connectors
- ABS-ECU malfunction
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Required Special Tools:
- MB991958: Scan Tool (M.U.T.-III Sub Assembly)
- MB991824: Vehicle Communication Interface (V.C.I.)
- MB991827: M.U.T.-III USB Cable
- MB991910: M.U.T.-III Main Harness A
- MB991974: ABS check harness
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Use scan tool to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP 54C - CAN Bus Diagnostics table ). On completion, and then go to Step 2.
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The procedure is complete.
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Refer to GROUP 54A - Battery Test .
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Q.
Is the battery in good condition?
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Refer to GROUP 16 - Output Current Test .
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Q.
Is the charging system in good condition?
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Replace the battery. Then go to Step 9.
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Repair or replace the charging system component(s).
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(1)Disconnect the connector, connect special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side connector, and measure the voltage at the special tool connector side.
note |
Do not connect the special tool to ABS-ECU.
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(2)Measure the voltage between terminal No.26 and body ground. OK: Battery positive voltage
Q.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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The open or short circuit may be present in the power supply circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-03 ABS-ECU connector terminal No.26 and fusible link No.27.
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NO : Repair the defective connector.
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(1)Disconnect the ABS-ECU connector, connect special tool ABS check harness (MB991974) to the harness-side connector, and then measure the resistance at the special tool connector side.
note |
Do not connect the special tool to ABS-ECU.
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(2)Resistance between terminal No.1 and body ground, and between terminal No.14 and body ground. OK: Continuity exists (2 Ω or less)
Q.
Is the check result normal?
Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 8.
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Q.
Is the check result normal?
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An open circuit may be present in the ground circuit. Repair the wiring harness between the A-03 ABS-ECU terminal No.1 and body ground, and between the A-03 ABS-ECU terminal No.14 and body ground.
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NO : Repair the defective connector.
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(2)Turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position.
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(3)Turn the ignition switch to the "ON" position.
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YES (DTC C1608 is set) : Replace the hydraulic unit (ABS-ECU) (Refer to ).
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YES (DTC other than C1608 is set) : Carry out the applicable troubleshooting for the DTC.
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The procedure is complete.
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